Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
185 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Cortizone or Paroxetine cause lumps in the breasts?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5171 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 8 Jun 2016 in Mental Health
Question: Hi! Last month I started taking Paroxetine, first 20, then 40 mgs per day.

Then I flew to my Mom in California, and on the 21st had a severe allergic reaction to cilantro, which your group helped me with.
I went to urgent care the following day in Palm XXXXXXX and they gave me a shot of cortizone.

I was sleepy and lethargic since my return.

Last Sunday, the 27th, I spotted a firm lump in my breast, which was like a backed up pimple, with a larger cyst under it- about the size of a large chocolate covered cherry.
I have been gently using hot packs and patting on Dr. Brawn's apple cider vinegar, and have drawn out some white pus and hardened white pimple material.
Now the size has diminished to 1/3, about the size of a large sized pea.
However, there are also 5 little tiny pimples on the same breast.

I am cystic. When put on Pepcid, 30+ years ago,I got lumps all over my breasts. The ob/gyn said it was the Pepcid, and proscribed a better drug.

So, do cortizone or Paroxetine cause lumps in the breasts?

If it decreases sexual urges, does that mean there is or isn't an interaction with estrogen or progesterone?
I am 56, stopped bleeding several years ago, but still have hot/cold flashes, not always but usually at night. I still ovulate, however! I have zero energy.
Any recommendations you can make would be gratefully received. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Paroxetine can cause reduced libido

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for asking from HCM

I can understand your concern. Paroxetine is an antidepressant with serotonergic, anticholinergic effects. The drug is known to cause reduction of libido as side effect. Anorgasmia, reduced desire etc are common side effects in high doses. The dose you are taking is high and is the probable reason for your symptoms.

Paroxetine is also known to have some estrogenoc effects and thus can cause breast lumps. If the lump doesn't subsidie with treatment then please consult a doctor for help.

Thanks, hope this helps, please don't hesitate to ask again for more doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Anticholinergic

doctor1 MD

I have acute diarrohoae and im getting ready for a night out, i need to know what s the best dose for spasmo-proxyvon, and is thre any interaction...

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering with violent stomach cramps and dihorrea for the last 3 days, due to starting a new job Monday I have carried on by taking...

doctor1 MD

since having a colomoscpy a month back .the bowl spasms are so painfull .im kno on buscopan .this is the second tablet they are trying nothing...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am a 41 year old female. On Friday last week I had stomach cramps, nausea and a temperature of 30 degrees Celsius. I also had a migraine for...

doctor1 MD

Hey doctor, I am a 20 year old male and for the last year now I have been having stomach pains and digestion problems. The main symptoms I have...

doctor1 MD

I have asked similar questions before, but my anxiety is increasing. I have been diagnosed with IBS for quite some time; however, my symptoms seem...

doctor1 MD

Iget occasional bouts of diarrhea shortly after I eat a meal. This has happened for years. I had a colonoscopy 10 years ago and one small benign...