Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

193 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Do Brilique and Ramipril cause itchy rashes and stomachache?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 3621 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Sep 2018 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I am going insane on Brilique, Ramipril, (aspirin was spooked a week ago and no better). Which drug is most likely the cause? I was was mildly itchy with the drugs before Brilique changed to Clopidogrel for only 5days at the end of Dec.17 But it disagreed with my stomache and since switching back I don’t seem able to tolerate any of the drugs . Y skin is on fire and has pinkish/ red rash and I am literally scratching it off in my sleep even though I am wearing cotton gloves. I have not slept more 5han 3 hours since XXXXXXX 4th and at the end of my tether.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Any of them may be the cause

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

All drugs may cause hypersensitivity reactions. The same applies for the drugs you're taking.

None of them may do so more frequently than the others.

The only way to find out which the offending drug is, is to stop the drugs one by one in turn.

Make sure that your doctor approves stopping the drugs, particularly brilique.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 2 hours later
Brilique causes Blood pressure to rise.Is it dangerous to stop Ramipril and Bisoprolo l whilst continuing Brilique? If people are allergic to the drugs and cannot have anti histamine due to asthma, are there natural alternatives or do they just die?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 4 hours later
Brief Answer:

There are alternatives

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Brilique may cause both hypertension and hypotension as a side effect. It can't be predicted though.

The patient has to try it and see what happens

We wouldn't expect an enormous rise in blood pressure that would render this drug practically useless.

Whether it's dangerous or not to try stopping ramipril and bisoprolol or not is a question for your cardiologist.

Stable patients without serious heart failure won't usually experience any problems.

I suppose you're taking brilique after an acute coronary event? There are alternatives.

Your cardiologist can help you with that. There are also alternatives for ramipril and bisoprolol...

Regarding your question about the antihistamine: antihistamines are not contraindicated in asthma!

They can be used when required. For a moderate-severe allergic event corticosteroids can also be used.

And there are also drugs like montelukast that also target the allergic component of asthma.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 12 hours later
Thankyou. Yes, I had a heart attack and a stent last Sept. and took the prescribed drugs alright until XXXXXXX 4th 2018 when Clopidogrel was prescribed. I had an allergic reaction and even though the Ticagrelor was restarted, it appears that the allergic reaction has continued now to whichever tablet I take. I will take your answer to my GP when I can get an appointment!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:

It could be something else.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

If you've used these drugs for almost 4 months without any problems then although it's not impossible it does sound strange to experience an allergic reaction.

Perhaps you and your doctor should try to identify other potential cause for your symptoms.

An allergist might help more since allergens are not easy to identify in some cases.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 5 days later
Sorry another question. I was so desperate for a relief from itching last weekend I stopped all drugs, took antihistamine(which do make me a bit wheezy) and drank 2 teaspoons of Allicin twice a day to keep blood thin, and beetroot juice to keep blood pressure down. I saw a GP on Monday who was hocked at the size my arms had swollen and how angrily red the rash is, and so widespread. He has prescribed steroid cream and an emollient, hit the roof about stopping the drugs, even though I showed him a record of Blood Pressure night and morning for the previous three days compared to on the drugs. The only time my blood pressure was completely and consistentntly normal since the heart attack was when I was off the drugs, although my heart beat was a little faster. Ramipril was switched to Losartan begun Monday and apart from going to the toilet copiously (urine 19 times in the night)- I have been unable to get up due to severe flu like symptoms and a persistently irritable cough, but no,or low temperature. I peed so much my leg muscles went into spasms. I have some autoimmune issues, hashimoto’s thyroiditis, RA, ME Is this why I am reacting strongly to drugs, or rather, fillers possibly in them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis 3 hours later
Brief Answer:

You'd better follow your doctor's advice.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

I have to see that I agree with your doctor about stopping the drugs particularly brilique.

I usually advise my patients to stop one drug at a time and see how it goes.

I would have left brilique untouched until all other potential causes were eliminated.

When everything else would have been excluded (as a potential cause that is).

I would have substituted a low molecular weight heparin for brilique to check whether brilique is the cause or not.

Regarding your urine production:

It is very strange that you went to the toilet so many times after taking these drugs.

These drugs are not supposed to cause such a disturbance.

I don't believe that your autoimmune problems have anything to do with these drug reactions.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr. Panagiotis Zografakis, Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on