Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Do Azithromycin and Amoxicillin help in preventing syphilis?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4165 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Received unprotected oral from a prostitute. 7 days after exposure I took 2gram of azithromycin. 9 days after exposure I took 500 mg amoxicilin 2 a day for 8 days. If I was exposed to syphilis would the antibiotics I took prevent me from catching syphilis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
The best would be Benzathine penicillin G.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome and thanks for posting your query to the forum.

I can understand your concern for the possibility of syphilis after the oral sex. After completely analyzing your query your chances of acquiring syphilis are less.

In general syphilis is now one of the less commonly seen Sexually transmitted infection. It is one of the STDs which has become lowered I last few decades. We very less often see this disease as were seen almost two to three decades back.

In general we recommend a single dose of benzathine penicillin G 2.4 million unit intramuscularly in those who have had contact with a person suffering from syphilis as a prophylactic dose. But for those who have had just a possibility then doxycycline is used as an alternative drug. Though azithromycin is also used but the best measure is benzathine penicillin.

But if you really feel that the female was suffering from syphilis then I suggest you to meet your doctor and take a prophylactic dose of benzathine penicillin G 2.4 million unit intramuscularly as a single dose.

I hope it helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 37 minutes later
Thanks. I do not know if she had syphils or not. Just was taking the medicine for precaution. I was told taking 7 days of amoxixilin 500 mg twice daily would also prevent syphilis from developing. Do you agree with this?
I started the amoxicilin 9 days after possible exposure.
I am hoping that the azithromycin or amoxicillin would have prevented me from getting syphilis.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dose of Azithromycin was sufficient to prevent the infection.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for your further follow up.

In my opinion you do not require any further treatment. Though in general we recommend a single dose of benzathine penicillin G for the possible infection. As per my experience the dose of Azithromycin was sufficient to prevent the infection. As the infective organism of syphilis is quite delicate and responsive to the treatment so even if you got any infection then must had been cleared by the dose you have taken.

I hope this relaxes you mind from possible infection with syphilis.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 3 hours later
Thanks. Last question. Wouldn't the 7 day treatment of amoxicilin (which is a generic form of penicilin?) also have cleared up or prevented the infection if I started the treatment with in 9 days of possible exposure?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sanjay Kumar Kanodia 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Amoxicillin will have additive effect to clear the infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome back and thanks for posting your further concern.

The further course of amoxycillin will help in the clearance of remaining infective organisms if any. So it would have an additional additive effect with azithromycin. So allay all your fears and relax.

I hope this helps.

With regards,

Dr Sanjay Kanodia
MD Dermatology & Sexually transmitted diseases
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Amoxycillin

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor I have attached the pic of my daughter. Just below the nose there is some phoray (phinsi). She is playful but it pains when touched....

doctor1 MD

what antibiotic for a broken rotten tooth under the gum. maybe something I could get at pharmacy since I can't see dentist for 3 days

doctor1 MD

Hi, My wife is 7 weeks pregnant. We have got urine test results and few parameters are not matching to what it should be: 1. Leucocyte Esterase -...

doctor1 MD

I have had a chesty barking cough for about 6 weeks now, 3 weeks in i went to my doctor and he prescribed Amoxycillin antibiotics and a ventolin to...

doctor1 MD

Hi,

About 2-3 weeks ago I fell and my chest hit the floor. Since I had a pain when doing certain movements. I associated the pain to a pulled...

doctor1 MD

My son who is 5 yrs old is having swelling in his right collar bone. We have taken blood tests, mantoux test. In mantoux he is having about 20 mm....