• question-icon

    Difficulty from birth control medication side effects. Is there any other protection methods which can be used with condoms?

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Jun 2012 in Birth Control
Question: My wife is getting really tired of all the side effects from her birth control medication. We use both the pill and a condom to prevent pregnancy. She is considering going off the pill to get rid of the annoying side effects, but is nervous because of the loss of that back up protection if the condom fails. Is there any other strategy we could use with condoms to ease her worries?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 23 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for posting your query.

If your wife wants to get rid of all the side effects of the oral contraceptives, she can do so by stopping the pills.

To have an additional protection along with condoms in case the condom fails, she can use a vaginal spermicidal gel locally. Vaginal spermicides are available in several forms: spermicidal jelly, cream, foam, tablets, suppositories, sponge and film. Spermicide is inserted into the vagina just before sexual intercourse to prevent pregnancy. Although spermicide is 71-85% effective when used by itself, it is most effective when used with another method of birth control (like a condom).

It is available over the counter as Advantage-S, Conceptrol, Crinone, Delfen Foam, etc.

When used along with condom, it gives a very good protection against pregnancy.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Barrier contraception

doctor1 MD

june 15,2011 been jittery and dizzy/light headed. on that day i had something called tonsil stone or something to that effect removed from my...

doctor1 MD

Im 37 and had protected sex but the condom came off and my boyfriend finished inside of me. I took Next Choice pill 2 hours after and took the...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has had a fever all day it started out at 102.6, went down to 101.3, but now its up to 103 and she has had the chills all day. I have...

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor, I have a situation here. My boyfriend inserted penis slightly inside me for few seconds and then he removed and had ejaculation. This...

doctor1 MD

hello, me and my partner got a bit carried away last night, we didnt have a condom, but we still had sex for not very long, he pulled out before he...

doctor1 MD

dark blood discharge second month of progesterone only pill just started last person had sex with used a condom

doctor1 MD

Dr ,my periods date is 18 of this month.my husband is abroad.so i didn't take the tab yet.tomorrow he is coming on leave.how could i start the drug...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

176 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2