Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

146 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Did general blood work on Dec 18. Leukocyte Esterase(500) came

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olgeta Xhufka

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 3866 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: Did general blood work on Dec 18. Leukocyte Esterase(500) came back high(Normal WBC and chemistry in blood work) As well as Erythrocytes came back HI. Doctor gave me antibiotics for 5 days(I had no UTI symptoms just frequent urination) After the course urine culture was done Dec 28, No growth found.
Had general chemistry done today, Again Erythrocytes and Leukocyte Esterase(25) back high. Doctor is closed for 2 days so i can't get in touch with him. I am very worried what could be the reason if not UTI. I really appreciate the input
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Did general blood work on Dec 18. Leukocyte Esterase(500) came back high(Normal WBC and chemistry in blood work) As well as Erythrocytes came back HI. Doctor gave me antibiotics for 5 days(I had no UTI symptoms just frequent urination) After the course urine culture was done Dec 28, No growth found.
Had general chemistry done today, Again Erythrocytes and Leukocyte Esterase(25) back high. Doctor is closed for 2 days so i can't get in touch with him. I am very worried what could be the reason if not UTI. I really appreciate the input
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Uti still not fully treated

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.


I see the report you attached.
You had an UTI since you had lost of leukocytes in urine and also increased creatinine levels. The treatment has lowered the leukocytes so worked on UTI but UTI is still there since leukocytes are present 25.
I think you should have done uroculture the day 18 Dec before taking antibiotics.
You should wait for 10 days after finishing treatment to do another uroculture to recheck the bacterial growth because you are still under medications effects and results are not true.
The decreasing number of leukocytes from
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Uti still not fully treated

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear, welcome to Ask a doctor service.
I read your query and here is my advice.


I see the report you attached.
You had an UTI since you had lost of leukocytes in urine and also increased creatinine levels. The treatment has lowered the leukocytes so worked on UTI but UTI is still there since leukocytes are present 25.
I think you should have done uroculture the day 18 Dec before taking antibiotics.
You should wait for 10 days after finishing treatment to do another uroculture to recheck the bacterial growth because you are still under medications effects and results are not true.
The decreasing number of leukocytes from
Hope I have answered the question.
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 1 hour later
Thank you Dr. I am worried if this is something else than UTI. Is having high Erythrocytes is related to UTI? Doctor gave me Nitrofuran 100 mg for 5 days, The course ended on Dec 23. I did Urinalysis today(Dec 31) on 8th day. Should I take another round of antibiotics? Or just wait? My doctor is on holidays but i can get medicine from walk in clinic if needed.
I really appreciate your response.
default
Follow up: Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Thank you Dr. I am worried if this is something else than UTI. Is having high Erythrocytes is related to UTI? Doctor gave me Nitrofuran 100 mg for 5 days, The course ended on Dec 23. I did Urinalysis today(Dec 31) on 8th day. Should I take another round of antibiotics? Or just wait? My doctor is on holidays but i can get medicine from walk in clinic if needed.
I really appreciate your response.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Do another uroculture after three days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
I don't recommend you to take another round of antibiotics.
Red blood cells in urine may be sign of kidney infection, stones or tumour.
Most probably you are having kidney infection since creatinine was elevated and you got better by antibiotic therapy.

I think you better do another urine culture after three days in order to take the right antibiotics that come out as results of uroculture .
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olgeta Xhufka 0 minute later
Brief Answer:
Do another uroculture after three days.

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear and thank you for asking again.
I don't recommend you to take another round of antibiotics.
Red blood cells in urine may be sign of kidney infection, stones or tumour.
Most probably you are having kidney infection since creatinine was elevated and you got better by antibiotic therapy.

I think you better do another urine culture after three days in order to take the right antibiotics that come out as results of uroculture .
Let me know if I can assist you further.
Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on