Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

172 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with vaginal carcinoma in situ. Noticed gray mole on vulva. Should I be concerned?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13180 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Vaginal and Uterus Health
Question: I was recently diagnosed with vaginal carcinoma in situ, since then I noticed a smaller brownish gray mole on my vulva, about 2 weeks later it disappeared just to reappear a week later. Is this something I should be concerned about? I have an appt with the oncologist tomorrow concerning the vaginal carcinoma, but it seems it has disappeared again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the photograph attached. The small mole that you have noticed does not seem to be related to the vaginal carcinoma in situ. Since the mole is disappearing intermittently, there is nothing to worry.
You only need to self monitor the lesion for any change in shape, size, color, irregular margins, ulceration, pain, etc. If any of these changes do appear it means it needs to be investigated and then removed under the guidance of your dermatologist or oncologist.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Thank you for your reply. My only concern is the appearance of this spot looks almost identical to how the lesion that was removed from my perineum started out, and that lesion was what showed up as the vaginal carcinoma. Being a nurse I think I get a little to paranoid but do you feel it would be appropriate to ask to oncologist to biopsy it for my peace of mind.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. You can ask your oncologist to do an excision biopsy of the area. This will remove the lesion as well as you will know the nature of the lesion too.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on