Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with transient global amnesia. What are the risks and treatment available?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5739 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Brain and Spine
Question: I was in church on Sunday. My husband said I fell asleep--deeply. He had to nudge me twice to go to communion. I only remember telling him we had to be to church at 8:30 because we were greeters. I do not remember anything until 11:30. I do not remember greeting, sharing the peace, going up for communion, having coffee after church or talking with people. Everyone whom I have spoken with, said that I acted perfectly normal--no questioning or no repeating. I do not remember anything for those 3 hours. I have been diagnosed with TGA but I am not sure that was what it was because I did not appear confused or ask where I was.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I agree with your doctor that the most likely diagnosis in your case is TGA- transient global amnesia- (I had already thought of it before I read the last sentence!).

TGA is a type of TIA (transient ischemic attack), where the blood supply to brain is reduced for a short period (less than 24 hours). Most people recover in a few hours.

Common risk factors are diabetes, hypertension, high cholesterol, etc.

Treatment requires using aspirin and controlling risk factors.

It has a very good prognosis with treatment.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you have any more queries.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stroke

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor Good evening. My father (age 65) is having pain on his left arm for last 3 days not able to lift his hand properly or not able to rotate his hand... checked with our family doctor.. got some pain killers but the pain still continues.... is this may cause a stroke... or Heart attack etc..

doctor1 MD

My dad has had two quadrupole bypass his last arteries is 80 percent blocked. The last heart calf he had put in he had a stroke on the table, he has no more arteries to take from. What are his options, are their any surgeries that the doctor can take arteries form some one else or a animal or something? Can you recommend any other doctors?

doctor1 MD

they had her up walking within 15 hours. Her heart stop and they had to revive her she is now in a coma. the doctor said she did not have a stroke, heart A. or blood clots What is going on?, my cousin had a tripple bypass about a week ago. She went through fine.What brought on the coma?

doctor1 MD

I am having a colonoscopy next Monday, 24 Feb. I have been given Suprep to cleanseo my colon before this procedure. I currently take 40 mg of Lisinopril each day (20mg in the am and 20 mg in the pm). Is it safe to use this cleansing prep while being on the Lisinopril? I had a stroke 2 years ago so want to make sure this is okay. My blood pressure is currently stable. Thank you very your time.

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
