Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with tonsillitis, on amoxicillin. Tonsils swollen and having white patches. Cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Jun 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I was diagnosed with tonsilitis yesterday and put on amoxicillin but after a few doses I am only getting worse and having more pain. My tonsils are swollen with more bloody and white patches and now I'm seeing black spots. Should I go back to the dr or does this usually get worse before it gets better?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know the associated symptoms along with mentioned.
Do you have difficulty in breathing/ chest pain/ cough with sputum/ fever?
Do you have running nose/ sore throat?
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal discomfort/ retrosternal burning pain/ abdominal bloating after taking meals?
Since how long are you suffering from these symptoms?
Do you have history of weight loss?

With the available described symptoms, there appears to high possibility of acute tonsillitis which could be secondary to acute viral upper respiratory tract infection.
Presence of inflammation in defined region suggests the diagnosis.
Black spot could be due to clotted blood.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist/ ENT surgeon and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for complete blood count, erythrocyte sedimentation rate, and chest x XXXXXXX on preliminary basis.
Appearance of affected area as visualized in attached image appear to be bad and should go for throat swab along with biopsy.

Treatment depends on exact diagnosis.
Meanwhile, you should also take complete antibiotic therapy, decongestants and antipyretics.
You should also perform gargles three times in a day; a glass of lukewarm water with a pinch of salt.
Avoid cold drinks, oily food and yogurt and juices.

Hope that helps.
Let me know your other query.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Mayank Bhargava 3 hours later
Thank you for getting back to me. To answer your questions, I'm not experiencing any of the above mentioned except for sore throat. I have been losing weight but only because I am on a diet/exercise program. These symptoms started Sunday evening so I was quick to see my GP Monday morning. A strep test was done and came back negative however, I was prescribed antibiotics anyway. I will definitely take your suggestion and see an ENT. I am 33 years old and have had tonsilitis I would guess about 40 times in my life. Would having my tonsils removed help? Or am I too old?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 6 minutes later
Hi,
Tonsils should be removed if recurrent infections are present or condition is not treatable with antibiotics.
All the best,
Get well soon,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi....I m suffering from pain on one side of my neck jaw and face that aggravates when I speak...m really worried as it s been more than six months...

doctor1 MD

My 6 year old daughter is complaining of a sore throat and some body aches. The only medicine I have in the house is Nyquil and I have no funds...

doctor1 MD

I am recovering from thyroiditis, waiting for my levels to come down...my throat is sore again and have thick catarrh stuck low in my throat.....I...

doctor1 MD

Hubby has chrone he hurt his back and cant walk so we took him to hospital when he got there he needed a blood transfusion 4 bags and also a bag of...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD
