Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with stage 3 chronic kidney disease and had a kidney function test. Should I be worried about the findings?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Bansal

Nephrologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 342 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Kidney Conditions
Question: I was diagnosed with Stage 3 CKD just three weeks. At that time the specialist told me that my kidney function was at GFR 41(one month prior to this Dr. apt) or 41% functioning he said and that their is no way to repair the kidneys with this disease. So the doctor ordered lots of lab tests that same day which resulted in a score of GFR 32. High anxiety at seeing such a rapid drop in numbers led me to talk with my doctor about taking another blood test in two weeks. That score was GFR 45. So what does that mean when the number goes up after being low and kidney repair is not supposed to happen? Does it mean that your CKD is as bad as the lowest score? This news came out of the blue for me and my head is still spinning. Please clarify this mystery for me regarding kidney function test scores vs. actual kidney damage. Thanks (BTW, am I going to be charged for your response to me?)
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Bansal 26 hours later
Brief Answer: GFR testing can be variable Detailed Answer: hi, As I can understand you are suffering from chronic kidney disease. It is an irreversible condition and the pathology in kidney is fibrosis in the tissues of kidney. The function testing of kidney can be done by serum creatinine assay or by GFR testing. GFR testing can be done by calculation from body wt age and serum creatinine levels. it an also be tested by isotope DTPA Scan which is more accurate. your doctor has told you correctly. only thing is that there are inherent inaccuracies in the measurement of these tests and thus repeated testing will show variation. so do not worry. what is more important is to see the trend of this test over next one year by 3 monthly testing. if the value is progressively falling then it shows poor prognosis. but if it is fluctuating in certain range then it is of not much significance. in any case just getting worried over some lab value will not help you in treating of facing that problem.I do agree that lithium can be difficult to manage in your case and it is better to withdraw it but in strict guidance of your doctor. hope this helps. in case any other query please ask.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Fibrosis

doctor1 MD

My father is 80 and has recently been diagnosed with Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis and a lung tumor. He is in relatively good health otherwise. He had a PET scan of the tumor and all of his other major organs. He also had a biopsy of the tumor. The biopsy showed that the 4 cm tumor is malignant (squamous). The tumor is located in the back lower part of his lung. The cancer is only in the lung tumor. He went to an Oncologist in Philadelphia (where he lives) today for a consultation. The Doctor said that a few things were not an option because of the IPF, including surgery and CyberKnife. The doctor said that CyberKnife was too risky because the lung moves at all times and the radiation could hit the fibrosis areas and cause damage. The Doctor recommended Chemo and has scheduled a 5 hour in-office treatment for next week. He said that if the tumor shrinks enough in a month, he would try to treat it with radiation. Otherwise, he would continue Chemo treatments for 6 months total. I don t like the idea of Chemo treatments for the next 6 months. I have a few questions: 1) Why is the doctor concerned about damaging the fibrosis areas of the lung with the CyberKnife radiation, but not with traditional radiation in a month? 2) Is chemo a good idea for an 80 year old man? 3) I read on-line that Georgetown University hospital has done a few thousand of the CyberKnife treatments on lung tumors, sometimes with other complications involved such as pluracy. Should we send his records to Georgetown U Hospital to get a second opinion and see if the doctors there think that the CyberKnife treatment can work? Thanks. - Dan

doctor1 MD

I had acute portal vein thrombosis (PVT) two years ago and was placed on Warfarin . Imaging at that time also confrimed chronic pancreatitis and gallbladder sludge . My gallbladder was removed in March of this year. Now my platelet count is low (since December of 2011 thrombocytopenia with 75,000), and I have chronic brown loose stools that float, and are oily. I have been off of the warfarin for about a year. My gastro doctor says he can do nothing about the stool problem and he will see me in another year. Bone marrow and liver biopsies show nothing (other than some fibrosis and scarring in the liver). Everyone has been so focused on the PVT, I am afraid that perhaps they should be focusing on possibilities of pancreatic cancer. Should I push for more imaging around the pancreas?

doctor1 MD

Good Day My son has been suffering for almost a year now with hyperinflation, shortness of breath when active and low saturation levels if not permanently on oxygen. He has some form of fibrosis of the lungs from previous infections. He has never had a proper diagnosis of what his condition is but it appears that he has some form of pulmonary dysplasia possibly asthma but he has never been well enough to make a proper diagnosis for asthma. He has very sensitive airways and the right middle lobe of his lung is partially collapsed but we have been told that for the amount of lung that has collapsed, his hyperinflation and shortness of breath seems to be far to much. He is on bronchiole dialators, almost always on antibiotics because he seems to catch any infection very easily and is on permanent oxygen. He will be 3 in March. Is there anything that you can recommend I can do, or something you can suggest that maybe the doctors he has been seeing have maybe overseen, please I am desperate to get my son better. Kind Regards, Steve

doctor1 MD

I recently had some chest tightening and was seen in an ED. My CXR showed a small calcific density in the left upper lobe. I had a follow up CXR that showed a 2mm calcified granuloma and bilateral basilar atelectasis. My father has idiopathic pulmonary firbrosis. I have been referred to a pulmonologist, but was wondering if this could be fibrosis or some type of cancer. Thanks

doctor1 MD

I was diagnosed with intermittent testicular torsion 3 years ago and had orchiopexy performed with non absorbable sutures. Before the surgery my testicle would be backwards (180 degrees) 90% of the time or more and I had pain every day from it....

doctor1 MD

Was recently diagnosed with copd . Never smoked but grew up heavy secondhand smoke from parents. Waiting for results from ct to rule out a tumor or pulm fibrosis acc to pulmonologist. This morning i walked into a restaurant stood in line...

doctor1 MD

I have had a hemorrhoid for at least 10 years. It does not itch nor does it hurt. I have trouble getting everything out because it snakes out. When it is lower down it keeps my anus open and I don't feel it when I use the bathroom. What can I do?