Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with pleomorphic adenoma. Is micro-paradectomy an option?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2563 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 18 Nov 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: I have been diagnosed with a beneign tumor - superficial lobe of the left parotod gland. - most likely a pleomorphic adenoma - 1.3 to 1.5 CM Do I have goodENT choices in the South Florida area ? I understnad this is a delicate surgey due to the nerve exposure and dissection requirement. MRI and FNB have bee performed. I would like to stay local, but really want the best outcome. Is Micro-Paradectomy an option ? I have read it is much less invasive.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
As below:

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for your query.

1. A pleomorphic adenoma is the most common benign tumor of the salivary glands. It's surface is bosselated in appearance and hence must be removed with a wide margin of normal parotid tissue to prevent recurrence.

2. A superficial parotidectomy preserving the facial nerve will be the procedure of choice. Since the tumor is not very large and located posteriorly in the superficial lobe, a Microparotidectomy incision may be possible. However such technical choices including use of magnification and facial nerve monitoring should be left at the discretion of the operating surgeon.

3. The Mayo Clinic would be a good choice in Florida. If it is of help, you may consult a colleague of mine, Dr. XXXXXXX A Karkare MD, MBBS, BS for guidance in Florida.


Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pleomorphic adenoma

doctor1 MD

I have a sore swollen gland between my left ear lobe and jaw. Should I be concerned about this?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am scheduled for surgery to have a partial pariodectomy for a pleomorphic adenoma. I am worried about facial nerve paralysis following this and would like to know would it be possible to use a EMS device which exercises the facial muscles following this surgery to help the facial nerve get back to normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi,

I am diagnosed for pleomorphic adenoma with a swelling below my left ear.
I am ready for surgery but what worries me is the recurrence. I have read that recurrence rate is high and may happen in 3 to 15 yrs and recurred tumours are mostly malignant in nature is this true?

If it is true what can i do to make sure that the recurrence doesnt happen?''

thanks in advance

Regards
kiran

doctor1 MD

i am looking for a ENT doctor in Salisbuy, md for a second opinion . my current doctor is D.r XXXXXXX but I need a second in before I move forward with surgery

doctor1 MD

Hi I have noticed a lump right under my right jawline. It is hard, maybe an inch in length, and does not move. It is painful yet is uncomfortable when you touch it. I do not think it s a lymph node, but seems to be what i have researched as, submandibular pleomorphic adenoma can you enlighten me more on this?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have a little bit swelling below my right ears and end of jaw. It is not painful, when I press on its a little bit discomfort and my ears seems feels to be a little blocked. I am a regular smoker and chew tobacco. I am was worried if...