Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with hidradenitis suppurativa. Safe to take neotigason?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 15761 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have been diagnosed with hydradensis supporitiva. My dermatologist has prescribed Neotigason as a treatment, but my research says that steroids are a more appropriate treatment. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 2 hours later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

There are many different aspects of treatment of hidradenitis suppurtiva. Medication or surgical care is combined with the use of ordinary soaps and antiseptics, warm compresses, using loose fitting clothing, cessation of smoking and weight loss is necessary.

Treatment is a challenge and the course of treatment depends on the doctor's assessment of the state and the extent of the condition.

In alot of cases the first stage of treatment involves the use of antibiotics, injection of steroids, with systemic steroids used for flare ups.

In terms of your medication- neotigason is an oral retinoid and can be used however it may require a long time (up to 6 mts) for resolution.

You may want to consider speaking to your doctor if you have doubts about your first line medication

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 24 hours later
Thank you for your answer. My condition is well advanced around the groin and buttocks and armpit areas with multiple pus cysts. It seems to me that steriods would be more useful, perhaps in combination with neotigason. Is neotigason perhaps reserved for advanced cases? I ask because I am seeking a second opinion on my treatment. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 10 hours later
HI,

Steroids are usually first line, your doctor may have a specific reason that he or she decided against using them.
There was a study published in a British medical journal late last year which studied 12 persons using neotigason for severe HS- they used in for 9 to 12 months, all 12 acheived remission, 9 had no recurrences after 6 mths.


Feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 11 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for that, could you give me the reference to that study?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 19 minutes later
Sure no problem- british journal of dermatology, XXXXXXX 2011; 164 (1): 170-175 Boer J,Nazary M


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Acneiform eruptions

doctor1 MD

I was on Yasmin birth control for about 16 years and decided to stop taking it a couple of months ago. This is actually the third time I've stopped over the years because each time I do, I get a bumpy rash behind my ears, on the side of my neck, and on my forehead. It doesn't appear as normal acne does and progressively gets worse and itches. Why would this be happening each time I stop?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have been using otocomb ointment on some acne sores on my face now for about 4 years. It ususally clears them up in a couple of days and I just use this every 2nd night on the spots only. But I think it is causing some pigmentation problems on my face now. Could this be the cause of it? Thanks

doctor1 MD

I used to get red rashes on the face when I consulted a dermatologist she proscribed hhzole .. everything went away but when I discontinued to use, they reappear.. So I continued to use it for almost 2 years after which I realised it was wrong so I stopped. Its been over a year now. Now I m starting to get those reaches again with big acne. I m worried my skin is getting worse . please help

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I started taking birth control May 2012 and I stopped taking in November 2013. In March 2013 I noticed a lump above my right breast. In July 2013 I had it removed for precautionary measures. I decided in November 2013 that I would stop taking it. This year, starting in February till now, I have had many issues with acne/cystic acne around my mouth/jawline. I am debating to go back on the pill to help with this acne, however, I do not want to get another lump (in case that was what caused the first one). Please advise.

doctor1 MD

My face has broke out looks a little like pimples . My scalpe is very dry and itches.

doctor1 MD

What does Anthralin do for Alopecia Barbae. I have Barbae on 3spots each 1 X 0.5 inch. happened all within 2 months. I tried Kenalog, and topical steroid cream, not much difference i see. it s been only 1 injection and 1 month of topical steroid...

doctor1 MD

I use olay total effects cleanser, day cream and night cream regularly. Very often painfull red bumps and itching are developing on my face. Please suggest a solution. I am presently 36 years old.