Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with gastritis and hiatus hernia. Stopped taking nexium. Having difficulty in breathing. Echocardiogram and EKG were normal

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ram Choudhary

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 2272 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 25 Nov 2013 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: I was diagnosed with gastritis, hiatal hernia probably mild because I don't need surgery and esophagitis just last week by EGD and in July. I had very bad side effects from Nexium in July so I stopped it for 3 months and 6 weeks ago I started having difficulty breathing so I ended up in ER but blood work, EKG , echocardiogram and chest X-ray and CT of chest were are normal. Since I stopped medication for 3 months could my gastritis got worse causing my shortness of breath. I read that the inflammation of my stomach cause cause some organs like diaphragm to be pushed up. When I am lying down or in a recline position , I am not short of breath. Only when I sit up straight and standing up. PLEASE help me because my GI doctor doesn't believe that it's from my gastritis. I can't work anymore because I can't breath. I took prevacid 15 mg for 25 days but didn't improve and I just started dexilant 60 mg on 2nd day now and will continue if there's no side effects. Also, I have belching everytime I eat and even drink one sip of water always, gnawing pain, bloating. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ram Choudhary 4 hours later
Brief Answer: new regimen for dypepsia and assessment for asthma Detailed Answer: Hi XXXX,..... Welcome to health care magic. The problem of acidity and hiatus hernia is a bad combination. The symptoms of dyspepsia in the scenario of hiatus hernia are very difficult to handle and an expert physician should only manage the situation by making appropriate changes in your medication. It is strange to know that Pantoprazole caused side effects. Dexilant also a PPI and has got similar efficacy and side effects profile. You should consult a local local gastroenterologist and request him to start you on a combination of PPIs & H2 blocker, some patients with this combination are helped by an addition of anti depressant medicine. You should also try the relaxation techniques and behavioral modifications. You should add regular exercises to your schedule and don't take any food or liquid like water, juice or milk etc, 2hours prior going to bed. It will help your stomach to remain empty and will reduce the problem of regurgitation. The problem of shortness of breath may be related to micro aspiration related to hiatus hernia and regurgitation during sleep. Or it may be due to an unrelated problem like hyper reactive airways or new onset bronchial asthma. Ideally you should get a personal interview and physical and clinical examination by a local physician and get the work up after that. l hope the advice will be helpful for you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Relaxation techniques

doctor1 MD

I'm having recurring sharp pains in my head. Seems to be behind right eye and radiates to top of head. Pain is fleeting, but head feels strange after. Should I be concerned. First pain hit at around 3:30 this afternoon. Have had four in the past...

doctor1 MD

I had a cycle scan of my abdomen and pelvis without oral contrast , but both before and after the uneventful administration of intravenous contrast utilizing a split bolus technique in the nephrogenic and excetory phase of contrast enhancement. ...

doctor1 MD

My scalp has been sensitive to the touch for 2 months. No rash , sores or headaches . Had 35 ECT sessions a few years ago. Could sensitive scalp be related to any brain problem? XXXXXXX

doctor1 MD

I am experiencing worse sinus allergy symptoms than usual for past 2 days. Unable to sleep last night due to feelings of intense anxiety (unusual for me). Shortness of breath all day today with very sharp pain under left shoulder blade, not relieved by change of position or by relaxation exercises. It hurts very much to take a breath so I keep having to yawn as chest is tight (hurts a lot to yawn!). My job is physically active but walking is tiring today.

doctor1 MD

have sevre anxiety, i cannot drive a car, i am on disability due to my emotional irreluulations and mild agoraphobia, my anxiety has recently started taking control of my body to the point where i have to lay on the ground and wait for all my muscles to sieze spasms, ive had 2 heartattack at the age of 18. and i feel like these are all sympotms of a bigger problem, i need help before its to late.

doctor1 MD

I'm a 54 year old female who has been under a lot of stress. Recently I have been noticing weird things. I start reading articles in the middle or the end. Last night while reading a book I started reading sentences backwards. What could this possible be a sign of?

doctor1 MD

I have a son in his forties who has always had a "short fuse". He can go from OK to suddenly swearing, acting irrational and spiteful. He has tried drugs for depression over the years - to no avail. We are desperate as it is tearing his family apart. Please help