Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

169 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with colo-rectal cancer stage III. Having back pain and knee pain. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1857 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Cancer
Question: My Mom is 53 years old , 72 kg, she was diagnosed with Colo-Rectal cancer Stage III a year and half back (in., Aug-2011). Her Sugar and BP levels are normal. She underwent Chemotherapy through IV - 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) using port a XXXXXXX The 6 cycles of Chemo completed in April 2012. Now that her blood count is quite normal 10.2, and CEA Is around 2.5 and the side effects of the treatment have also been reversing. But she has backpain (not continuous though) and knee pain very often. she now takes medicine for the soft tissue between the knee bones as advised by the doctor. Is the backpain/ knee pain normally due to overweight or something related to the ailment?
I would also like to know when we can get the port inserted in the right chest region removed as she sometimes feels an irritation over the area.
The Doctor advised us to get the CEA test done every three months to monitor the level of carcino antigens. Please also let me know if this test alone is sufficient as a follow up to diagnose metastasis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

The backpain and the knee pain looks unrelated to CRC as the CEA is within normal limits and bone metastasis is rare in CRC. Overweight might be responsible for that. Get her examined by an orthopedic doctor.

As far as CEA for follow up is concerned, it has to be done every three months during the first 2 years. And it is enough.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
Thanks so much for the reply Sir.

Could you also let me know if CEA test is alone enough for further diagnosis? Does she need to undergo a PET scan? if so when?

When is it advisable to remove the inserted Portacath?


Thanks in Advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 minutes later
Hi,
PET scan is generally not indicated for follow up of CRC. Combined PET/CT is more effective that is being tried these days and is still in experimental stage.

As far as the port-a-cath is concerned, it can be removed as chemotherapy has been completed long ago.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal cancer

doctor1 MD

My 10 yr old son has frequent stomach aches and is a bedwetter (almost every night). Some doctors have tried pills to keep him from wetting with a little success, but not alot. He also complains of stomach aches, usually in the evening. He s not diabetic, and they ve tried a lot of different things for his problems but nothing seems to work. Is there something we are missing?

doctor1 MD

hi, i am 25 yr old male.....I am very introvert, loner and have low self esteem and am lost and bad at my work with poor concentration.....I also suffer from acidity, indigestion and constipation as well.... i went to show my stomach 3 months back and the doctor gave me-
1. lesuride od 75 to take before breakfast,
2. normaxin to take after breakfast-lunch-dinner and
3. prothiaden 75 after dinner.
i took prothiaden for 1 weak and felt very drowsy so discontinued that...i am however taking other medicines daily...i just searched online and found out the uses of the medicines,,,,it has improved my digestion and bowel movement....the doctor had told me to visit him after 15 days....i havent visited the doctor since...the doctor is out of town and will be back after 2 months....is it safe to continue the medication till then or i have already taken overdose....i did not take medicine in between for ten days and the stomach problem started again....and off late i got a few white hair....could this be a side effect of my medicine....

doctor1 MD

I am a student studying at Canada in Ottawa. I cannot personally come for any appointment. Today in the morning I got up at about 5.30 am with nausea, & stomach ache.Then I got extreme heat within & became somewhat unconscious followed by great stomach pain and after applying great pressure for about 20 minutes, I had hard & loose motions for about 1-2 hours and the routine followed after a gap of about 30 mts.after which I got extreme sweating followed shivering. After drinking water, the stomach pain repeated followed by the above routine. In the midst of my final sem.exam. at about 1030 am,, the same problem repeated.Now I am feeling weakness & no repetition of the problem. I had only taken veg.sandwich, cheese with cucumber with onions in the night before going to sleep. As no emergency Dr.is available,being weekend off, please advise the reasons for this sudden problem and medicines to take immediately, though I am not in panic due to my exams.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I recently got the IUD a month ago. I am still bleeding and having stomach pains. Recently, due to the spotting I used a tampon and forgot about it. 4-5 days later i found it,and took it out. I took it out 2 days ago and i am still bleeding and i am having severe stomach pains. what should i do?? will it go away?

doctor1 MD

Are fried foods or any foods high in saturated fats dangerous if they contain no cholesterol or trans fats? aside from sodium and everything else

doctor1 MD

I have gastric problem at times.Currently in night or throughout the day it makes lot of noise in stomach.I have started having lot of water but it showing no result.

doctor1 MD

Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and possibly have a rectocele . Must have colonoscopy first to determine. Could it be bowel or intestinal...