Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with colo-rectal cancer stage III. Having back pain and knee pain. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ratnakar Kini

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1996

Answered : 1873 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2013 in Cancer
Question: My Mom is 53 years old , 72 kg, she was diagnosed with Colo-Rectal cancer Stage III a year and half back (in., Aug-2011). Her Sugar and BP levels are normal. She underwent Chemotherapy through IV - 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) using port a XXXXXXX The 6 cycles of Chemo completed in April 2012. Now that her blood count is quite normal 10.2, and CEA Is around 2.5 and the side effects of the treatment have also been reversing. But she has backpain (not continuous though) and knee pain very often. she now takes medicine for the soft tissue between the knee bones as advised by the doctor. Is the backpain/ knee pain normally due to overweight or something related to the ailment?
I would also like to know when we can get the port inserted in the right chest region removed as she sometimes feels an irritation over the area.
The Doctor advised us to get the CEA test done every three months to monitor the level of carcino antigens. Please also let me know if this test alone is sufficient as a follow up to diagnose metastasis?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 2 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
I am Dr.Ratnakar Kini and I am pleased to answer your query.

The backpain and the knee pain looks unrelated to CRC as the CEA is within normal limits and bone metastasis is rare in CRC. Overweight might be responsible for that. Get her examined by an orthopedic doctor.

As far as CEA for follow up is concerned, it has to be done every three months during the first 2 years. And it is enough.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.
Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ratnakar Kini 6 minutes later
Thanks so much for the reply Sir.

Could you also let me know if CEA test is alone enough for further diagnosis? Does she need to undergo a PET scan? if so when?

When is it advisable to remove the inserted Portacath?


Thanks in Advance.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ratnakar Kini 10 minutes later
Hi,
PET scan is generally not indicated for follow up of CRC. Combined PET/CT is more effective that is being tried these days and is still in experimental stage.

As far as the port-a-cath is concerned, it can be removed as chemotherapy has been completed long ago.

I hope that answers your question.
If you have no more questions, kindly accept this answer and rate this service.

Regards,
Dr.Ratnakar Kini
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Gastrointestinal cancer

doctor1 MD

I had a HVS-MCS, and this is the result: Pus cell: 0-1/hpf Epithelia cell: +++ Yeast cell:++ Culture yielded: growth of candida Spp. I had an abdominal scan that says all d organs are ok, expect the stomach: peptic ulcer, Pls what is your diagnosis and recommended antibiotics

doctor1 MD

I presently have swollen (tight) stomach with strong stool. The haemorrhage (anal) operation I did in 1994 was badly done with dilating instruments used to no avail - I have been managing it so, since then. Now I stool as in labour pains. Please help!

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, this is Santosh m from India. hope you are doing great. from past one year m suffering from Gastric Ulscer. i will a severe pain in right side of the chest. i consulted doctor so he done some tests and told that i have ulcers. he given rabonik cool tablet that i have to take on empty stomach but pain is not going can you please suggest me with some medicines. Thanks Santosh

doctor1 MD

my son took cylert 15 years ago. only took it for a few months. developed stomach pains and loss of appetite at the time and this has continued to this day. His recurring stomach pain is in the morning plus nausea. It lasts for about a half hour to an hour. Has no appetite. Has tried different diets; tried eating first thing in the morning. Nothing works. Went to a doctor years ago and he told him he had Abraham Lincoln s disease. There is nothing wrong with his heart.

doctor1 MD

Are fried foods or any foods high in saturated fats dangerous if they contain no cholesterol or trans fats? aside from sodium and everything else

doctor1 MD

I have gastric problem at times.Currently in night or throughout the day it makes lot of noise in stomach.I have started having lot of water but it showing no result.

doctor1 MD

Had acute diverticulitis Nov, 2013...took regimen of antibios & flagyll for 2 wks. Symptoms disappeared, but need bladder repair (mesh) and possibly have a rectocele . Must have colonoscopy first to determine. Could it be bowel or intestinal...