Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

196 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with angiomatous vocal nodule congestion. What should be done?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumit Bhatti

ENT Specialist

Practicing since :1991

Answered : 2563 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 3 Dec 2013 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Question: Hi, my would be wife has been diagnosed with "Angiomatous Vocal Nodule Congestion". Doctor says there is a blood clot, and he also says it is normal - should be ok in 1 week with medicines. But if it is not ok, a surgery is needed. Could you please help us in what should be done, and why it happened. Our marriage is next week and the whole family is very much tensed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 27 minutes later
Brief Answer: There is no cause for worry. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for your query. 1. Vocal nodules are fairly common. 2. This is benign condition and surgery is not an emergency. It is last resort if after several months of conservative medical treatment, the vocal nodules do not disappear or if the size increases or symptoms worsen. 3. Keep a weekly follow up with your ENT Specialist. She has to take the medication regularly and a bland diet with voice rest. 4. Get this re-evaluated as soon as the marriage ceremonies have been completed. I hope that I have answered your query. if you have any further questions, I will be available to answer them. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sumit Bhatti 39 minutes later
Thanks a lot for the response. Could you get chance to look at the scanned copy of Laryngoscopy test I had attached. In your opinion, how big in size or serious does it appear, and if doing a surgery has any chances of harmful extreme impacts such as losing voice. Also, just for piece of mind - could it be linked to any chronic disease such as cancer? Following medicines have been prescribed by doctor are these for reference: 1. AZITHRAL SI 500MG TAB 2. ENZOCORT 30MG TAB 3. ZYRCOLD TAB 4. PAN D CAP Please help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumit Bhatti 15 minutes later
Brief Answer: As below: Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for writing back 1. Yes, I did review the image. There is congestion of the left cord and the nodule. The right cord is normal. 2. The nodule is at junction of the the anterior third and posterior two-thirds of the vocal cord. This is the normal position of a vocal nodule. 3. Surgery does lead to voice change, but this is a problem mostly with professional voice users. 4. Cancer is highly unlikely. 5. The medical treatment is fine. I hope I have answered your query. If you have any follow up queries, I will be available to answer them. Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Thyroid nodule

doctor1 MD

I am a 58 year old female. My blood pressure is usually 120/80. I went for an appointment for a thyroid biopsy and it shot up to 200/100. When the doctor determined by the ultrasound I didn't need the biopsy, it began to lower--around 143/90 when i left? Should I be concerned?

doctor1 MD

i have difficulty with writing .i often feel there is some load on my head and i go to toilet 4/5 times esp in the morning.Actually i find difficulty in writing on the board and paper. i am a teacher.Ihave my thyroid test and it is normal.Blood pressure and other things are fine.

doctor1 MD

Hi. i am 33 year old female, had my last baby about a yr. ago. Have had some issues since shortly after. 1st i was having dizziness. had a thyroid test and was normal with tsh being 1.3. Over the last 6 months have developed increased anxiety that seems cyclical in nature. I began seeing a new dr. and she retested my thyroid. tsh was 5.3 and free t4 was wnl. I have tried some ssri's without total relief and am thinking now this has to due with my thyroid, although i really thought i had symptoms of overactive thyroid such as anxiety, breathlessness, rapid hr, things like that. can i have these symptoms with hypothyroid. also my dr. started me on the bcp to ?? regulate hormones. Any advice or thoughts??

doctor1 MD

Hi, i have a solid thyroid nodule, i undergone check and ultrasound including biopsy. My doctor also say that its not cancerous, but he says operation to removed it not necessary. He did not encourage me to take any medicin for it since it will make the thyroid became lazy. until now the lymph is here..can you give an opinion on it?

doctor1 MD

thyroid nodule . No calcification noted on report went for doppler and said there was peripheral vascularity and a very small spot inside. does that confirm cancer

doctor1 MD

I am a 55 year old woman with 6 thyroid nodules . A needle biopsy of 2 resulted in benign cysts. I have been diagnosed with Thyroglossal Duct Cysts following a CAT scan. I have no visible or physical symptoms in fact the cyst were discovered by...

doctor1 MD

throid noducles keep growing ?