Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

162 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with a fatty liver and experiencing constipation. Are they related?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1966
Answered : 4506 Questions
Question
Hello, I was recently diagnosed with a fatty liver within the last few days...At first my bowel movements were fairly soft- not quite diarrhea and now since I have been eating more fiber I have been experiencing constipation. Could this all be related to the fatty liver . Thank you
Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Constipation
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 2 hours later
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

No – this is unlikely to be related to the fatty liver.
More fibre and less fluid intake could be contributing.
If it persists, you should see your gastro-enterologist (hepatologist) again.
You may need investigations – especially colonoscopy.

Are the lipids normal? Is the Liver function normal? – You may have to repeat them as also the ultrasound, for follow up, in about six months.


Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Diagnosed with a fatty liver and experiencing constipation. Are they related? 12 hours later
Thank you doctor. My liver panal was normal. The ultrasound test said liver mildly enlarged with coarse attenutating paracheyma (sp?) The impression was hepatomegoly statosis. Can you explain more about this condition? I am losing weight and committed to healthy eating going forward to reverse this..Thank you
 
 
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 3 hours later
Hi

Steatosis is a medical jargon for fat accumulation, in the cells.
There is nothing serious if your liver function (blood tests) is normal.
If your lipid panel is normal; if you eat healthy diet and reduce your weight, this could also reduce and disappear with time. Alcohol must be avoided for ever.
Repeating the ultrasound scan and liver panel after about six months is advisable

Regards
All the best
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist