Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

152 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with NSU. Taking antibiotic and getting white discharge. Possibility of having STD?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nsah Bernard

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1704 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 31 Jan 2013 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
Question: Hi I'm really worried! just want to ask some questions. I have been diagnosed with NSU and have taken the antibioctics straight away a week ago. The antibioctic were the 2 tablets, can't remember the XXXXXXX The doctor at the sex Clinique said it would work within a weeks time. The problem is that I keep having a white discharge every morning and sometimes I notice it during the day. I have had oral sex with a girl 2 days ago and she swallowed my sperm. Will she get nsu aswell? Can you help me with this please? Many thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nsah Bernard 3 hours later
Hi,

It could be helpful if we could know the name of the antibiotic. Ensure you took the antibiotic as prescribed by your physician, There are moments symptoms might persist for even up to a week after taking the full dose of the antibiotic. This might not mean the antibiotic is ineffective. However, it is advisable for you to XXXXXXX your physician at the sex clinic for follow up check. This shall be appropriate to actually decide whether its a treatment failure, or in some cases, a pathogen culture to identify the germ and test for particular antibiotics that could be more specific, sensitive, adapted and specific to the causative agent.

There is some likely hood that your girlfriend could get infected. It could be a good idea if you could take her along, or maybe advise her to go for a consultation too. It is a good idea too to avoid unprotected of penetrative sex for some time till symptoms subside and you get well, for NSU might increase the likelihood of getting on the sexually transmitted infections.

I think its really no cause for alarm now, and just see your Doctor for follow up and control.

Fast recovery,
Dr Nsah.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

Recent questions on  Sexually transmitted disease

doctor1 MD

hello i have pain after urination, weak urine stream and trouble releasing all urine from bladder. also feel some stillin tubes. slight pain during ejaculation. burning worse at night but starting to be more frequent threw day. had this about 3 weeks with bad burning so i went in after 3 weeks of trying to drink lots of water bc i thought it was a urinary track infection since my wife gets them alot. after 3 weeks wheni took pee test i was tested postitive for clamitia, but my wife who i had unprotected sex with the whole 3 weeks with symtoms came out negative for everythiig and got full paps and swab done, when i returned for 2nd test after meds i could alrdy feel it comeing back, but test came up negative for all stds. whats wrong? its becomeing more difficult to pass urine, more frequent burning the burning is like it pulsates from groin area when it does burn not a steady burn. it can hurt more when flexing that area or moving postions in bed. 26 years old 6 foot 140p ptsd and depression from iraq

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had unprotected oral sex with a girl I met at a party 5 days ago. She performed fellatio on me. The very next day I had a slight burning sensation at the tip of my penis. This got much worse the next day and so I sought out a doctor who suggested it was likely a fungal infection of the urethra caused by an infection in the girls mouth. I am booked to have an STD check after two weeks have elapsed just to check if it s something like chlamydia or gonorrhea. The burning sensation is nearly gone after two days of anti fungal medication and I have had no burning while peeling or discharge and my urine is clear. Does the diagnosis sound correct to you? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi, I have an issue with my penis, during sex it becomes very sensitive, and more so after I ejaculate that I cannot continue which you can understand is rather frustrating. I have not had any sti or stds my wife has had an std before however she is regularly checked and I have been since. Please help as this is causing problems

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
