Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

176 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with Hyperparathyroidism. Suggest

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Minal Mohit

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 804 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 9 Dec 2013 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: have just been diagnosed with hyperparathyroidism
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 11 hours later
Brief Answer: Need more details ma'm Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'm, hyperparathyroidism can be primary or secondary even tertiary. so you must tell me your PTH value along with your serum calcium and serum phosphorus values. also serum creatinine. Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 9 hours later
my calcium level is 11.1 and pth is 5 i dont have the phosphorus values in my possion yet.i am a retired nurse and do know the importance of all the labs but you also know when we get online to ask these questions we are given the bare reading by our physician.i also have severe osteoporis,-3.4 in both hips,have had a hip replacemeny at age 62 due to a fall in my kitchen.i feel as if my thoart at times is going to close up,i know it isnt but that is the feeling it presents.the right side of my thoart has the achy feel to it and is tender to touch.i itch at night so bad i take benadryl to help with it. ok so im still waiting for an answer. if thisis the way the site answers questions then i dont need to spend any more money on the site. i have not got a straight forwrd answer yet,just more questions.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 15 hours later
Brief Answer: Sorry for the delay. Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'm , Hi! few things before answering your queries. 1. sorry for the delay. you are a health professional so you can understand, doctors cannot be online for 24 hours. 2. MD and RN do take history. history taking is the most important part of diagnosis and treatment. if you are sitting in front of the doctor he or she will ask you many more things than what you tell them, so please understand the importance of specific questions posted. now coming to your query. serum calcium 11.1 is definitely high but PTH 5 is not considered high. Either you have written a wrong value or the reference range is different. now as you are severely osteoporotic as well, this again must be due to hyperparathyroidism . what you need is sestamibi scan for parathyroid to find out whether you have parathyroid hyperplasia or parathyroid adenoma. According to the findings on this a diagnosis would be made and will be operated upon. Follow up treatment will also depend upon the diagnosis. Regards! sorry again for the delay, I know you will understand.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Minal Mohit 15 hours later
im sorry the lab gave me the wrong level on the pth and my calcium level has now increased. the calcium level is 11.4 now and the right pth level is 65.1. a apoligize for my rudeness since it was my misunderstanding to begin with. so with those levels do you think i have the right diagnosis from my family physician. i am scheduled for a visit on the 12 of dec. with an endo. specialist
doctor
Answered by Dr. Minal Mohit 7 hours later
Brief Answer: Primary hyperparathyroidism. Detailed Answer: Dear Ma'm Hi! yes your diagnosis seems to be right. you have primary hyperparathyroidism. you must undergo sestamibi scan as I told you earlier and further line of action will depend upon that. Regards, all the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Hyperparathyroidism

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have been diagnosed at Stanford with hyperparathyroidism with large goiters growing up toward the carotid vein and down the inside lining of my throat. I have seven nodules, all non-malignant, but one on theR is 5 cm and new, not cancerous....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I m a 22 years old male, having issues with frequent urination , fatigue and nausea . I had a blood test for calcium level 2 weeks ago which was at 10.3 mg/L (range 8.6 - 100) and had another yesterday along with PTH, calcium is now 10.5...

doctor1 MD

My father is 63 and has been on dialysis for 3 years now due to ESRD. He has had a very high PTH intact level for at least 6 months now (between 800-1000) despite taking Renagel and Sensipar to try and manage it. I have been reading up on...

doctor1 MD

My doctor has scheduled an ultrasound and sestamibi scan of my parathyroid due to high calcium levels first one at 11.2, the second at 10.6 and the third at 10.7. PTH levels first at 117 second at 145. But my vitamin D3 level seems to be of normal range of 40. I am a 53 year old woman and was wondering if the Vitamin D3 level has any bearing on the primary hyperparathyroidism? After all tests are conducted including the 24 hour urine test, I am hoping that i will be scheduled for surgery to get rid of the abnormal parathyroid to get these number back to normal. I am really concerned with any bone loss in future years and as I also have ulcerative colitis I have been on and off of hydrocortisone enemas to retrieve remission, so I know they are not good for the bone loss if any.

doctor1 MD

My doctor said i have secondary hyperparathyroidism (though, others are convinced it's primary). I've been put on vitamin d. Since I started it, I've gotten a lot worse (weak, fatigue, bone pain, nausea, headache, etc). Everytime I move, my joints snap and creak. Should this be happening?

doctor1 MD

I have been having various tests with my nephrologist at first it was thought i had mskd now they think i may have hyperparathyroidism my creatinine is 118 and he says i have hypouricosuria and hypocalciuria my pth is elevated at 125 which gives me an eGFR of 42 should i be worried as he doesnt want to see me for another 6 months?