Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diagnosed with GERD. Suffering from abdominal pain, sweating and nausea. Is this serious?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :1985

Answered : 140 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 10 Dec 2012 in GERD
Question: Hi,
I am a 36 yr old female who has been suffering from stomach problems most of my life. I was diagnosed as having severe gerd when I was 18 years old. For the past 6 months I have had 4 episodes where I suffered from severe upper abdominal pain that comes and goes, nausea, constant vomiting which normally lasts for about 8-9 hours, sweating and dizziness. Once this passes I have a sore feeling in my upper abdomen that usually lasts a week. I also have no appetite and diarrhea that seems to last for about a week after these episodes. I went to the emergency room back in April when this first happened and was told it was gastritis after doing x-rays and blood tests. I am concerned because this keeps happening to me which seems to be once every 3 months. I am afraid this is something serious and looking for some answers. Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 24 minutes later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Thanks for contacting XXXXXXX

Most of your symptoms like pain, nausea, vomiting can be explained by GERD. However, GERD is not associated with diarrhea. It seems the episodes of severe pain and diarrhea are not related to GERD. This may suggest a small bowel disease and require investigations to evaluate its cause. This can also be due to IBS.

You should XXXXXXX a gastroenterologist who can plan and conduct further investigations for you. Some of the investigations I think should be done are upper GI endoscopy, colonoscopy with ileoscopy, CECT to evaluate small bowel apart from few blood tests to start with.

Hope my opinion helps you.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 8 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for your response. I will see a GI doctor and get further testing done. I have been told by more than one doctor that this is related to GERD, however I did not think that GERD could make you this sick so often. I would like to rule out anything serious. Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 9 hours later
Dear XXXXXXX,

Wish you all the best. You can always contact again if you have any further queries.

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Back pain

doctor1 MD

sir my wife is suffering from reeling sensation even if she stand for 10 minutes while preparing food that is while cooking also she feels as if she is going to fell down . she is not having blood pressure and sugar . and all test like SCAN and MRI shows normal and no problems, but still she is feeling reeling sensation . even if she touches here back of her head she feels lot of pain and while combing also she feels pain on her back side of her head.please advice us to overcome this .

doctor1 MD

I am 34 years old and a mother of two. I have constant pain in my left hand and often get pain in above my breast or in the chest. Sometimes I feel pain in my back and some uneasiness in my face. I got ECG done and my physician says it is normal. This happens very often and the pain subsides in few minutes and happens again. Generally, I get a burp or release gas oftern when I experience the pain. Please let me know, if this is any gastric related or any other tests that I will have to get done to confirm any cardiac related problems.

doctor1 MD

Resp. sir, I am having Back pain past one month. My MRI Reports shows L5 - S1 Disc Level is 10 and MRI Final Impression is -- Left Posterolateral L5-S1 Disc Protrusion otherwise MRI Study of Lumbar spine shows no significant abnormality -- Some peoples instructed me regular physio , yoga exercise will improve don t take surgery and also some peoples instructed me for surgery. last one week i am taking physio treatments and medicines now i m feeling reduced pain and i can do normal work Kindly give me your valuable suggestions to continue my future. Thank u Madhanmohan S

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr., I have upper and lower back pain. My MRI & X-RAY reports show evidence of infective spondylodisctis at D1/2 levels. I am taking below medicines : R-Cinex 600 Pyzina 750 Combutol 800 Benadon 40 Pantosec 40 Please advise me , I am taking correct medicine or not? Thanks for your help

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
