Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
172 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation. Hearing became muffled and feeling dizzy and nauseous. What can be the cause?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anantharamakrishnan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1966

Answered : 4505 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Oct 2013 in Men's Health
Question: Hello Doctor...I am a 65 year old man. In January of 2012 I was diagnosed with Atrial Fibrillation as well as cardiomyopathy. My ejection fraction at the time was 33. The Afib is being controlled my meds and 3 months ago my cardiologist said my ejection fraction has improved to 50. My next visit to him is in 3 months.
Yesterday at 3:30 PM I was relaxed and reading something when all of a sudden I couldn't focus on what I was reading. My hearing became muffled with a high pitched tone and I became confused. I started getting dizzy and started feeling nauseous. I had no chest pain or any pain in my limbs or any part of my body. I immediately moved to lay on the floor and started perspiring badly. I just laid on the floor for about 25 minutes before the sweating stopped and I felt well enough to get up and lay on the sofa. My friend was here and when this first happened she took my blood pressure while I was on the floor and it was 165/105, at 4:25 PM 143/95, at 4:38 PM 138/90 and finally at 8:30 PM 125/87. I am feeling much better today. What do you think?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anantharamakrishnan 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Need further assessment

Detailed Answer:

Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     The changes in pressure are a reaction to the situation and need no concern...
     The body's balancing mechanism is in the inner ear. An ENT (Ear Nose Throat) specialist is the one to see - they have special tests to confirm or exclude the contribution of the ear.
     If the ear is excluded, you have to see a neurologist – transient ischemia could have been responsible. / MRI may be needed. MRA (MRI angiography) shows blood vessels and is generally done at the same sitting.
     If there are no clues, see your Cardiologist again! - HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring – for arrhythmia) / LABORATORY work-up for electrolytes – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance.

Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Cardiac arrhythmia

doctor1 MD

My 5 year old son wakes up during the night and has an irregular heartbeat when he wakes. The heartbeat has long pauses, but not all the same...

doctor1 MD

hello i jst had a chest pain 2days back... den went for a ECG whch was nrmal... & a di dimer test whch was also nrmal... but stl i ve a little...

doctor1 MD

blood pressure standing 126/79 and sitting 137/78, jaw numbness coming and going, more when sitting, slight fatigue, feeling low last week was...

doctor1 MD

I am lying here awake, trying to decide whether to head to the emergency room. I have been having irregular heartbeats for about two weeks. My...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My husband is 80 years old and has been diagnosed with congenial heart dease. His heart is only pumping half the speed of a normal heart beat. And...