question-icon

Diagnosed Of Atheresclerotic Aorta, Pulmonary Tuberculosis And Minimal Pleural Effusion. How Serious Is It?

default
Posted on Tue, 29 Oct 2013
Question: Hi Doctor XXXXXXX

My dad just been diagnosed of " Atheresclerotic aorta, PTB, right apex of undetermined activity, minimal pleural effusion and thickenig of the base". I wonder how serious it is and is this something that we should be alarmed of, Doctor Samuel?my dad is 59 yrs old and he used to smoke on his teenage years but his father,my grand pa has died of a lung cancer. a few medication has been prescribe to him and advice to come back to his doctor after 6 moths which I doubt why 6 moths, is it not a week or a moth after to have the folow up checks. I really appreciate if you can enlightene me o this Doctor XXXXXXX

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (28 hours later)
Brief Answer:
6 month time is taken for ruling out carcinoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

You didn't give details of investigations. what investigations had been done?
Probably these are results of X-ray(chest) or CT Scan.He need few more investigations.
According to reports there is lesion in right apex of undetermined activity,It should be confirmed by further investigations like PCR if Tuberculosis is suspected.
It may also be infective in etiology so firstly full course of antibiotics should be given.
FNAC can also be done.
Doctor has asked to come after 6 months,I think he/she has carcinoma in his mind.Generally,carcinoma needs follow up after 6 months to see its size increasing or not.His age is 59 years,so carcinoma needs to be ruled out.
Don't be so worried,after detailed workup appropriate treatment can be given.

Other findings like atherosclerotic aorta is age related and is due to calcification in aortic walls.This is age related.
Minimal pleural effusion may be due to many reasons like in your case it may be due to reactionary effusion resulting from activity in right apex.
Thickening of base may be due to past infection and its sequel.

Your dad condition is not serious at present.Without appropriate investigation it is difficult to access.Main concern is ruling out of lung cancer.others can be manged easily.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
wish for speedy recovery of your father.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Diagnosed Of Atheresclerotic Aorta, Pulmonary Tuberculosis And Minimal Pleural Effusion. How Serious Is It?

Brief Answer:
6 month time is taken for ruling out carcinoma.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

You didn't give details of investigations. what investigations had been done?
Probably these are results of X-ray(chest) or CT Scan.He need few more investigations.
According to reports there is lesion in right apex of undetermined activity,It should be confirmed by further investigations like PCR if Tuberculosis is suspected.
It may also be infective in etiology so firstly full course of antibiotics should be given.
FNAC can also be done.
Doctor has asked to come after 6 months,I think he/she has carcinoma in his mind.Generally,carcinoma needs follow up after 6 months to see its size increasing or not.His age is 59 years,so carcinoma needs to be ruled out.
Don't be so worried,after detailed workup appropriate treatment can be given.

Other findings like atherosclerotic aorta is age related and is due to calcification in aortic walls.This is age related.
Minimal pleural effusion may be due to many reasons like in your case it may be due to reactionary effusion resulting from activity in right apex.
Thickening of base may be due to past infection and its sequel.

Your dad condition is not serious at present.Without appropriate investigation it is difficult to access.Main concern is ruling out of lung cancer.others can be manged easily.

Hope I have answered your query.
Further queries are most welcome.
wish for speedy recovery of your father.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX