Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

194 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diabetic. Will it be safe to take folliderm for hair loss?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sadiq Mughal

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :1992

Answered : 1663 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 11 Jan 2013 in Diabetes
Question: i am a diabetic and want to use filliderm for my hair loss, i am a 34-year-old female.
i have a serious hair fall and i would like to take some oral suppliments
i understand filliderm help to grow hair and i would like to know being a diebetic would it help
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for writing to us.

Any drug which is not going to increase your blood sugar level and going to help you can be used.

I presume you wish to use folliderm (you mentioned filliderm). Folliderm is a nutritional supplement and will not interfere with your blood sugar. So you can use it.

Hope this answers your question. Let me know if you have more queries.

Take care and regards,

Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sadiq Mughal 20 hours later
Dear Doctor

Thanks for your reply. Also let me know the current medication for my diabetes whati am using is GP-2 2mg. Is this okay or should i need to change

my recent sugar level is +10 than the standard.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sadiq Mughal 4 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your follow up.

Please let me know,what is exactly your present blood sugar level. Only then I will be able to comment upon your medicine.

Take care.
Regards
Dr Sadiq
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Mohammed Kappan
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on