Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

131 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Diabetic. Suffering from indigestion. Will it be safe to take panlipase?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1658 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: I am 60 Yrs Male, under controlled Diabetic,suffering from indigestion, gas forms after meal, Is it advisable to take Cap Panlipase ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Mayank Bhargava 36 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX,
Welcome to XXXXXXX forum.

Let me know your blood sugar status both fasting & postprandial.
Do you have acidic belching/ abdominal heaviness/ nausea & vomiting/ excessive flatulence?

Uncontrolled blood sugar is associated with gastrointestinal complications such as decreased gastrointestinal motility (causing constipation and abdominal heaviness) and increased gastrointestinal motility (causing diarrhea).

Panlipase is pancreatic enzyme supplement and is advisable in only two conditions: Abdominal pain due to pancreatitis and second one is passage of fats in stools.

You should consult with XXXXXXX medicine specialist / gastroenterologist and should go for thorough check up.
You should also go for ultrasound imaging, x XXXXXXX abdomen and chest, serum amylase & lipase and thyroid profile.
You should also go for endoscopy as you are a known case of hyperacidity.
Helicobacter pylori bacteria is responsible for such symptoms and collectively called as "Peptic ulcer treatment" and eradication is essential for complete relief.
Peptic ulcer disease may be in form of chronic gastritis, fundal gastritis, nodular gastritis, follicular gastritis and gastric & duodenal ulcer and adenocarcinoma of stomach.
You should take prokinetics for getting relief of your symptoms.
Avoid legumes, putting boiled potatoes and dough in refrigerator.
Avoid citrus fruits and tomatoes.
You should take milk only 200 ml per day, more than 200 ml causes excessive gas formation.
Hope that helps.
Let me know if I can address any more concerns.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Follicular gastritis

doctor1 MD

My 30-year-old daughter was diagnosed with type 1 diabetes in March. Since then she has severe pain in the middle of her abdomen (about 1 1/2 inches above and below her belly button, and about four inches on either side of the belly button. It...

doctor1 MD

Hi, ive been having constant lower back pain now for a week now. Then couple days ago, i started having heartburn that makes my whole chest feel is on fire, and I feel something is stuck in my throat. The heartburn is relieved by eating. At first...

doctor1 MD

My husband feels very bloated and feels like he needs to burp, but cannot. He has taken GassEx and drank some club soda. He has had gastro issues for awhile. Colonoscopy & EEG in January. Feels really bad though now..

doctor1 MD

i have a hi atus hernia that previouly leaked acid in me stumach an made me ill i am not sure this is related but i aam getting like real bad heart burn inderjestion the being sick last week quiet a bit of blood came up with the same simptoms as now but my sick this time is jus fluids but is like a light redy orange i need advice

doctor1 MD

I had gall bladder surgery 7 weeks ago initially thought I felt better but now having upper abdomen pain on right side under sternum shooting up at times into chest. I had an upper endo a few months before gall bladder and showed mod to severe gastritis. I have had two ultra sounds normal except for fatty liver and blood work normal. I am 54 woman weigh 123 pound 5 foot 8 and eat very healthy. I am so frustrated is it gastritis again? Scar tissue? My worst fear pancreas? Please help

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir,
I am Swastik, 27 years old , male, I am suffering from Gastritis and GERD for the last 15 years. I have consulted to gastroenterologists many times and they have done endoscopy 3 times on me and prescribed medicines.At present I am taking pantoprazole 40 mg ,ondansetron 4 mg b.i.d daily.In the endoscopy report it was found that I have Distal eosophagitis and gastritis.But,now also the symptoms are persisting.I feel epigastric burning pain in the morning and frequent bouts of vomiting also happens.Basically in the morning I feel nausea and then after eating anything I vomit.This is continuing for the last so many years.Please suggest some line of treatment. Thanking you in antecepation.

doctor1 MD

i m 28, 4.7 ft, 70 kg... i had gastrits last year i did endoscopy it was shown antral gasrtritis and duodentitis. till now my stomach s bloating with pressure. i cant work and concentrate... my heart beat exceeds,, i get stress and anxiety... i feel dizziness . gas stuck in food pipe not able to burp...my left leg and hand start tingling and become week..i feel chest pain also in left side. my left portion feel very tight especialy under bra line and behind.... i m very fear... doctors are saying it will cure automatically... but still my stomach is bloating till now 11 months have passed... when gas bloat and not abe to burp.... my tongue becomes tight and able to speak ... i dont know what happening with me plz help