Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

150 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Developed sore throat and fever. Noticed red itchy sores on arm and feet. What am I suffering from?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 22 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I developed a sore throat and a fever on the last day of our family cruise. Upon returning home, the following day, I noticed I started getting red sores on my hands, followed the next day by the same condition on my feet. The sores on my hands are quite itchy, and this morning, I had a couple sores that were around the rims of my nostrils as well. I still have somewhat of a sore throat, but the fever seems to have gone mostly away, although at night it seems to return some as I've been sweating a lot while sleeping. Today is 4 days after the conditions started.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 1 hour later
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in.
The condition you are describing can be erythema multiforme,FDE,pompholyx etc.

Also I would like to know-
Do you have pain/tenderness over the hands and soles?
Do you have any history of drug allergy?
Is this your first episode of its kind?
Are the lesions vesicular(fluid filled)?
Do you have any stress at this point of time?


Answer the questions to help you better.

Meanwhile you can take tab.Zyrtec twice daily for itching.
Apply cool soothing lotion like Aloe vera lotion over the area.

I will be available for follow up.

Regards.
DrSud.
MD
Dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 48 minutes later
Thanks for getting back. Yes, there is tenderness / soreness on my hands, soles of my feet, and in my nostril area. As of yet, they aren't filled with fluid, just sore red spots, almost all have not broken the skin.

I don't have any drug allergy that I'm aware of, and not taking any drugs. I'm not under any stress more than normal. Like I said, I was on vacation on a cruise when this seemed to start.

I had done some research online, is this possibly Hand, foot and mouth disease? I know my mouth doesn't have any sores, but seem to have similar symptoms.

Were you able to view the photograph?
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 26 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for the details.
Hand foot mouth disease has predominantly oral lesions and Fever,Headache,Loss of appetite,Rash with very small blisters on hands, feet, and diaper area; may be tender or painful if pressed,Sore throat,Ulcers in the throat (including tonsils), mouth, and tongue.
More over it occurs in children less than 10 years.SO hand foot mouth disease does not fit in your case.

Most likely cause in your case is erythema multiforme.It can occur post viral infection,drug allergy or due to contact allergy.

A short course of oral steroids and oral antibiotic would be treatment of choice.It will decrease the pain, itching and further spread.

As such condition is self limiting.With taking antihistaminic like Zyrtec and analgesic like tablet ibuprofen you can expect it to clear in a week or so.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.

Regards.
DrSud
MD dermatology.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 4 minutes later
Thank you. I'll look into starting that treatment. Is this something that I would have come into contact with on the cruise? Does it have a long incubation period, or does it rise up quickly after initial contact? Also, how contagious is it? I have 3 children at home and don't want to spread it, how do I best keep them from also catching it? Thanks again.
One last question. Since I'm not taking any drugs that I might have an allergy to, where would the cause of this infection begin? Also, the sores / rash only appear on the palms of my hands and the soles of my feet and are ONLY red in nature, with no White bullseye appearance.

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 46 minutes later
Hi again,
As I said previously it occurs post viral infection.
It can occur as an after effect of viral infection i.e sore throat in your case.
It occurs quickly with viral infection.Can occur simultaneously with sore throat.

It is not contagious children have no added risk.
Sore throat can be contagious but not EM.
Bulls eye appearance is not seen in all cases.Few cases may have only lesions as seen in your case.Only erythema can also be present.

Hope this helps.
Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sudarshan 18 minutes later
Thanks for your help. How long is the typical outbreak for this kind of infection, before it resolves itself?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 10 minutes later
Hi again,

The episode must resolve by 10 -14 days.Usually 1-2 weeks is the time taken to limit itself.

If you are satisfied with the answer please accept it and rate it at the end.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Ibuprofen

doctor1 MD

i have routine blood work done yearly and last month my GFR came back 59, HCT 31, nml w/ cr 1.0. i have markers for sjogrens, not clinical diagnosis, chol 203, hdl 54, ldl 110 triglycerides 88 and BP is 110/70 s ballpark average, microprotein 44 in urine from 4 last sept. i have no other healthproblems. repeat GFR 58, HCT 37 bun/cr same, chol level same but CO2 20, and microprotein is down to 8 in urine (cut protein down to minimum..i was big protein eater). i am worried about GFR. only thing i can think of that could have caused this is taking ibuprofen/benadryl during a 3 week period when i broke my rib prior to having labs drawn..and i took the ibuprofen regularly. i drink lots of water always. also since feb, i have increased exercise phenomenally. is it possible to turn this GFR around? and how quick does kidney failure take? am i on a downward spiral? i have next appt w/ Primary doc in 1 month, am repeating labs til then. what can i do that i am not doing to retard/repair circumstances? is it permanent damage?..

doctor1 MD

Hello: I have quite a concern and I will be going to the general doctor tomorrow for the physical examination. First a little about me, I am a 28 year old male. I am currently a 2nd year medical student in guadalajara but live in the United States. For about the past three weeks I ve noticed my stool has become progressively softer (for every single stool). Initially the smell and color was normal. For the past two days however the stool has become yellowish. What brings me concern was that my last stool passed was very soft, a darker yellow color, smelly, and much of the food I had eaten the night before was not digested. I have checked my blood pressure and it is normal. Heart rate is 70. No fever, or general feeling of malaise. No pain at all. No significant weight loss or fatigue. I ve had fellow students check for fluid wave and there is some movement on the other side but it s not a very fluid movement (is the opposite side not supposed to move AT ALL? Or can it move a little but should not be liquid movement?). Currently I am taking a larger does of Ibuprofen prescribed by a doctor here because about three weeks ago a painless non-inflamed lump was felt underneath the skin slightly anterior to the angle of the mandible. I have been taking the Ibuprofen for about 5 days and the lump has not gone away. In the past (5 years ago) I have had an H. Pylori infection with a subsequent ulcer in the duodenum. Only medication was used to treat the infection/ulcer. No followup was done afterwards. Beginning around the same time as the ulcer I have had recurrent bouts of hemorrhoids. Blood could be seen on wiping. Currently this is happening as well. About 8 years ago I suffered from a pneumonia but do not remember if it was viral or bacterial. I ve also had a pretty long history of right sided feeling in my abdomen. I would say the feeling is located directly on the line that would separate the upper and lower quadrant, slightly above the umbilicus. The feeling was never painful. I know the doctor I visit tomorrow will get to do the necessary physical tests to see if there is any significant pathology but I need to hear what other things it could be. The doctors here usually shoo us away because they think we are too young to get anything serious or they assume that just because we read a chapter in pathology we automatically think we suffer every disease in the textbook. Anyway, I know living in Mexico currently will expose me to certain bugs. However the course of those from what I know would not cause a 3 week history of progressively looser stools and the yellowness/malabsorption for the past two days. Any suggestions/comments of what it may be is more than welcome.

doctor1 MD

I have a massive headache after getting my tattoo. I have gotten many tattoos in the past, but this the first time I ve had this problem. It s a sharp pain on the right side of my head. No dizziness but I m extremely nauseous. I ve taken 800mg of ibuprofen but have not received any pain relief after 2 hours. Is it ok to take a Vicodin?

doctor1 MD

I m using a Lidoderm patch for (light) shoulder pain. I had a rotator cuff tear surgery in Oct. 2013. At times I get pain in the shoulder (while exercising and/or playing tennis). Is Lidoderm the same as ibuprofen except it is in a patch form? Thanks for replying.

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
