Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

191 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Developed boils on inner thigh. Should I consult a dermatologist?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudarshan

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1391 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Dec 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have developed boils recently since past 2 weeks. Its seen towards the inner thighs below my private parts. I observed that the boils go away in some time, but new ones keep developing. Should I consult a dermatologist in this regard.

Thanks,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudarshan 30 minutes later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for writing in.

Recurrent boils are caused by bacterial infection by a bacteria staphylococcus aureus.
It needs to be treated with special drugs like mupirocin.

It is available as a Mupirocin 2% oint.It has to be applied twice daily over the affected area.Also it has to be applied in nasal cavity where the source of infection usually is.

Also washing your hands frequently with antiseptic hand wash will help a lot.


A visit to dermatologist will be required to confirm the diagnosis and prescribe you few oral antibiotic drugs.This will help get rid of infection rapidly.

Hope this helps.
I will be available for follow up.

Regards
DrSudarshan
MD
Dermatology
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Staphylococcaceae

doctor1 MD

thanks
i did a urine culture with the following results: epithelia cells +/HPF AND PUS CELLS 1-2/HPF, CASTS ++, CRYSTALS +++, YEAST nIL, CULTURE ISOLATE Heavy staphylococcus aureus. sentive to clindamycin +++ and cefuroxime ++ all other antibiotics R resistance. pls adivise on my kidney effect

doctor1 MD

I have a slight growth or mass on my nose. It spreads across the nose and not detectable to most people. Could this be from an mrsa infection. Could this be caused by an inner nose infection from picking my nose. I m perplexed. I also just started to have vertigo and a slight sense of loss of balance when walking, including voluminous hearing when I speak or any noise in the house.

doctor1 MD

55 year old male, 36 year paraplegic, with colostomy and urostomy is having dark grey, loose stool; also sleeping most of the time, although is able to be awakened. No fever, blood pressure on target (113/67), o2 saturation at 95%. Has a history of MRSA, ESBL, and keisella in urine...all hospital acquired. Any ideas???

doctor1 MD

Daughter was hospitalized 24hrs and discharged with 7day antibiotics. She forgot to remove tampon which stayed in for 2-3weeks. First run of tests indicate bacterial infection but hospital did not state diagnosis per say. I think she had/has TSS. Will she be ok with just the oral antibiotics.

doctor1 MD

I am diabetic. and I have what I thought was a zit in my nose. but it has made my upper lip sore and swollen. anf now my cheeks arr getting that way also. is this something I need to go to the Dr. for.

doctor1 MD

Question on Mercer infection? A friend just had a throat operation for cancer and had the voice box removed and now he has mercer or MRSA. His neck is all sollen and he is wraped like a mommy now.

doctor1 MD

When I started using garlic baths from the Garlic Bath Co. at the rate of one to two daily, I got my MRSA under control. I've been MRSA positive for the last ten years. My last out break was in May of this years. Because the baths require at least...