Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Dermatologist

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7535 Questions
Question
Sun, 11 Feb 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Plaque Psoriasis

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.

I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.
I have viewed the images - dry, red, well defined, scaly patches on your leg and elbow.
This seems like classical PLAQUE PSORIASIS .
I would like to know where else do you have these patches?and since how long you have these patches?

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dermatologist 21 hours later
These are present since 1-2 yrs atleast and they come and go
They are slightly itchy but no pain
Recently saw a GP and said it was atypical dermatitis
And prescribed steroid creams which were never regularly applied

Could u pl let me know what are the complications
1. Is psoriatic arthritis common in this variety ?
And if so what is the percentage of patients affected by arthritis
2. and what are other complicationa and how frequent are they ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Psoriatic arthritis develops in as many as 5% of patients with psoriasis, however estimates range from 5%to 30%. Most commonly it affects large joints in a symmetrical pattern just like Rheumatoid arthritis, however, distal interphalangeal (DIP) joint involvement is classic of psoriasis which is more common in those with severe psoriatic nail involvement.
Other complications in psoriasis are obesity, metabolic syndrome, higher risk of heart disease and treatment related complications like liver toxicity and bone marrow toxicity.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor