• question-icon

    Delayed periods, cramps, clotting, negative pregnancy test. Prescribed Siphene. Taken gonadotropin. Will I get pregnant soon?

default
Posted on Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Question: this time i had my periods 2 days delayed ,but i had severs cramps on first day with only dark red clotting discharge with no blood ...i had negative pregnancy test too.i had siphene last cycle as told by my doctor.why did i not have period with blood but only clotting discharge for two days only?last cycle my doctor suggested me siphene due to delayed periods...we are trying for a baby since 4 months, but each time i get delayed periods since 4 months.so my doctor again suggested me siphene this time.last i had gonadotropin injection after my follicular study.....still everything in vain....will i get pregnant soon???
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 50 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Dark red blood during the periods is a normal finding and is not worrisome.
The delayed periods are often associated with passage of old blood initially during the first day of period. Taking Hcg does not affect the blkeeding. It seems that you are having mild hormonal disturbance which is causing the delayed periods.
You need not be hopeless.
It takes repeated attempts to get pregnant successfully.
Do not worry, everything will be fine.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2