question-icon

Dear doctor, I had bad experience 3 weeks ago. One

default
Posted on Sat, 19 Jan 2019
Question: Dear doctor, I had bad experience 3 weeks ago. One evening I had unprotected oral sex with ladyboy prostitute; I performed fellatio to him, he superfical anal oral, that was all. It was very short, few minutes, shower before and after. There was no ejaculation from him in mouth. After this I studied all risks, which I was not aware before. I panic from next day on. And from next day I have weird feeling on my tongue, I had diarrea, now I have little pain on left and right side of stomach, lasting one week now, also feel on back, like kidneys problem. I have dry throat from than also. Just waiting for some dissease to bump out. What is probability? What should I do? Thank you!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Oral sex does carry risk of transmission of Hsv( Herpes simplex virus), Hpv(human papilloma virus), HIV. With HIV the risk is negligible if there was no ejaculation even though precum can be infectious. Moreover, saliva is not conducive for survival of the HIV. Still, I would suggest you to screen for HIV, HSV after 4 weeks from exposure.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. (21 minutes later)
Hi! I had 3 days after this episode sex with my girlfriend. After 2 weeks she got cold symptoms and yellow bump like on lower lip. She never had herpes. Could be even Syphilys or? Tnx!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

This could have been a new infection with Herpes simplex virus i.e labial Herpes/ Cold sore or it could be a Canker sore. Anyways I suggest you get screening tests for all STDs like HIV, HSV, VDRL at 4 weeks.

Take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 9017 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Dear doctor, I had bad experience 3 weeks ago. One

Brief Answer: Regarding STDs Detailed Answer: Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice. Oral sex does carry risk of transmission of Hsv( Herpes simplex virus), Hpv(human papilloma virus), HIV. With HIV the risk is negligible if there was no ejaculation even though precum can be infectious. Moreover, saliva is not conducive for survival of the HIV. Still, I would suggest you to screen for HIV, HSV after 4 weeks from exposure. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance