Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Dear doctor 3 days back I went to barber shop.

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7547 Questions
Question
Dear doctor 3 days back I went to barber shop.
He was trmming my hair near my neck
Suddenly trimmer cut my neck its very small cut not even drop of blood came out. Less Den drop of blood came out.
My doubt is if same trimmer used to other customer before me if he had cut too
Will I get HIV through trimmer cut?

I heard hiv virus will not survive on trimmer due to it exposed to air.
Is it true?
Tue, 6 Feb 2018 in Sexually Transmitted Diseases
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No risk of HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern.

There is no risk of HIV through a minor cut sustained by a trimmer even if it was previously used on a HIV positive patient and was also contaminated with his blood from a cut. This is because the HIV virus is very fragile and dies quickly on drying/ exposure to air. Therefore it would not have survived on the trimmer for long.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dear doctor 3 days back I went to barber shop. 19 minutes later
Thank u doctor.
It happens many peoples.
But am little confused so I asked u.

I read many articals hiv virus won't survives more den minute
It dies in 30seconds standard time.

Even transmit hiv need deep cut(need stiches stop bleeding) is it true?
Small cut not won't transmit hiv is dat true?

 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV transmission

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes. Only a deep, freshly bleeding cut would provide access to the blood stream for HIV . Not a superficial or paper thing cut.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dear doctor 3 days back I went to barber shop. 21 minutes later
Hiv virus won't survives more den minutes is it true?
Virus will deactivate in 30-35 seconds once exposed to air is it true?
I saw dat artical in aidsadvoicer website .
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Yes, it's true. The virus doesn't survive outside the body for more than a few seconds.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Dear doctor 3 days back I went to barber shop. 35 minutes later
So I no need to worry rt sir?
I can feel happy rt?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Regarding HIV

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

No need to worry. You are safe.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Sexual Diseases

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor