question-icon

Dear Sir , Please Provide Your Valualbe Opinion On Long

default
Posted on Sun, 26 Jul 2020
Question: Dear Sir , please provide your valualbe opinion on long term prognosis of attached case of Keratoconus , surgery done on Left eye in March 2018
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harshita (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
She will also need a contact lens for complete treatment

Detailed Answer:
Hwy thanks for the question . I went through the reports . she has keratoconus in both eyes and left eye is affected more . They have done C3R for left eye . But C3R has to be followed by contact lens for the eye and the same is mentioned in your reports . In keratoconus the eye is shaped like a cone so C3R halts the progression and contact lens help in maximal correction for better vision. She will need 6 monthly follow up along with corneal scans to rule out further progression . Hope my answer helps you. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harshita

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 2422 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir , Please Provide Your Valualbe Opinion On Long

Brief Answer: She will also need a contact lens for complete treatment Detailed Answer: Hwy thanks for the question . I went through the reports . she has keratoconus in both eyes and left eye is affected more . They have done C3R for left eye . But C3R has to be followed by contact lens for the eye and the same is mentioned in your reports . In keratoconus the eye is shaped like a cone so C3R halts the progression and contact lens help in maximal correction for better vision. She will need 6 monthly follow up along with corneal scans to rule out further progression . Hope my answer helps you. Regards