question-icon

Dear Sir, my uncle is of 67 male, not under

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jan 2019
Question: Dear Sir, my uncle is of 67 male, not under any medication. please guide me the future complication on attached ecg, also additional test if any needed.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After reviewing the ECG attached by you I would like to tell you that it’s a sinus rhythm ECG with a slower heart rate. Now this slower heart rate can be normal in an individual but can also be due to some underlying pathology however if the patient is not having any symptoms that it is highly unlikely to be due to some underlying problem of the heart.

The complications that can arise because of slow heart rate is giddiness and sometime loss of consciousness leading to fall and injury. It’s advisable to get a 24 hour halter monitoring done to rule out any significantly lower heart rates or any sort of heart Block occurring transiently.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2992 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Dear Sir, my uncle is of 67 male, not under

Brief Answer: Please refer to the detailed answer below Detailed Answer: Hello After reviewing the ECG attached by you I would like to tell you that it’s a sinus rhythm ECG with a slower heart rate. Now this slower heart rate can be normal in an individual but can also be due to some underlying pathology however if the patient is not having any symptoms that it is highly unlikely to be due to some underlying problem of the heart. The complications that can arise because of slow heart rate is giddiness and sometime loss of consciousness leading to fall and injury. It’s advisable to get a 24 hour halter monitoring done to rule out any significantly lower heart rates or any sort of heart Block occurring transiently. Hope to have been helpful. Kind Regards Dr Bhanu Partap