question-icon

Dear Sir, Please guide if q waves are significant enough

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Mar 2019
Question: Dear Sir,
Please guide if q waves are significant enough to evaluate ongoing or old MI. Please help us with ECG interpretation in the attached document as we can see changes in multiple leads. Also provide us further prognosis for same
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (46 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's likely an early repolarisation pattern

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It's sinus rhythm with normal rate rhythm and axis. There is borderline St elevation in inferior and lateral precordial leads likely related to early repolarisation pattern. Q waves are not significant.
So, if patient is not symptomatic with chest pain at present, then changes are likely related to early repolarisation pattern which is genetic variation in Ecg. Prognosis is usually good with slightly increased risk of arrhythmias in future.
However, if patients is symptomatic then he should be evaluated further to rule out possibility of ischemic heart disease. Even otherwise, considering the background history of diabetes and hypertension, patient should undergo echo and stress test like treadmill test even if asymptomatic.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1823 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Dear Sir, Please guide if q waves are significant enough

Brief Answer: It's likely an early repolarisation pattern Detailed Answer: Hello, It's sinus rhythm with normal rate rhythm and axis. There is borderline St elevation in inferior and lateral precordial leads likely related to early repolarisation pattern. Q waves are not significant. So, if patient is not symptomatic with chest pain at present, then changes are likely related to early repolarisation pattern which is genetic variation in Ecg. Prognosis is usually good with slightly increased risk of arrhythmias in future. However, if patients is symptomatic then he should be evaluated further to rule out possibility of ischemic heart disease. Even otherwise, considering the background history of diabetes and hypertension, patient should undergo echo and stress test like treadmill test even if asymptomatic. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.