Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
156 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dear Sir/Madam, I had low grade mucoepidermoid carcinoma of right

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019 in Cancer
Question: Dear Sir/Madam,
I had low grade mucoepidermoid carcinoma of right parotid 7 years ago with perineural invasion. My upper 3 (three) branches of facial nerve was inside the tumor but I had no nerve palsy or weakness. Only thing I had formication( tingling and ant crawling on right face). My surgeon preserved the facial nerve by piecemeal excision of tumor and followed by radio therapy of 64 Gy. As there were microscopic particles inside the nerve and he told it will be cleared by radio therapy.
1) CBC is normal
2) ESR- 5
3)Calcium Serum 6.8
4) TSH-5.8

1) The risk due to piecemeal excision by nerve sparing technique has adverse effect on outcome. Can it be taken care by radio therapy?
2) What is the chance of cure in my case? How long I have to follow up?

3) I have not done chest x-ray for last 4 years. Is there any chance of distance metastasis to lungs? Even if it metastasize to lungs , will it symptoms less for 4 years? do not have any lung related symptoms.
4) Will there any chance of recurrence after so many years?

Only problem I have is my gum bleeds easily. Is it due to side effect of Radiation Therapy? if yes is it normal for those having Radio therapy?
Please reply.
Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Dear Sir/Madam,
I had low grade mucoepidermoid carcinoma of right parotid 7 years ago with perineural invasion. My upper 3 (three) branches of facial nerve was inside the tumor but I had no nerve palsy or weakness. Only thing I had formication( tingling and ant crawling on right face). My surgeon preserved the facial nerve by piecemeal excision of tumor and followed by radio therapy of 64 Gy. As there were microscopic particles inside the nerve and he told it will be cleared by radio therapy.
1) CBC is normal
2) ESR- 5
3)Calcium Serum 6.8
4) TSH-5.8

1) The risk due to piecemeal excision by nerve sparing technique has adverse effect on outcome. Can it be taken care by radio therapy?
2) What is the chance of cure in my case? How long I have to follow up?

3) I have not done chest x-ray for last 4 years. Is there any chance of distance metastasis to lungs? Even if it metastasize to lungs , will it symptoms less for 4 years? do not have any lung related symptoms.
4) Will there any chance of recurrence after so many years?

Only problem I have is my gum bleeds easily. Is it due to side effect of Radiation Therapy? if yes is it normal for those having Radio therapy?
Please reply.
Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 14 hours later
Brief Answer:

Chances of cure is 50 percent

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since you are suffering from low grade mucoepidermoid carcinoma of right parotid external beam radiation along with intraoperative brachytherapy plus postoperative external beam radiation is required in your case

The risk due to piecemeal excision by nerve sparing technique yes can be taken care by radio therapy

Chances of cure is 50 percent

You have to follow up for 5 years

Yes possibility of distant metastasis to lungs is there

Would advise you to do 6 monthly CT scan chest.

Symptoms if it has spread to lung start after 1 year such as dry cough and bleeding sputum.

Chance of recurrence after many years is only 25 percent.

Gums bleeding easily to to side effects of radiation

You can take tranexamic acid tablets for it with your doctor advise
and also do blood test for PT, INR, bleeding time and clotting time

It is normal for those who have radiotherapy

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Brief Answer:

Chances of cure is 50 percent

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since you are suffering from low grade mucoepidermoid carcinoma of right parotid external beam radiation along with intraoperative brachytherapy plus postoperative external beam radiation is required in your case

The risk due to piecemeal excision by nerve sparing technique yes can be taken care by radio therapy

Chances of cure is 50 percent

You have to follow up for 5 years

Yes possibility of distant metastasis to lungs is there

Would advise you to do 6 monthly CT scan chest.

Symptoms if it has spread to lung start after 1 year such as dry cough and bleeding sputum.

Chance of recurrence after many years is only 25 percent.

Gums bleeding easily to to side effects of radiation

You can take tranexamic acid tablets for it with your doctor advise
and also do blood test for PT, INR, bleeding time and clotting time

It is normal for those who have radiotherapy

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Please read question carefully.

It happened 7 years back. Now I am fine. My chest x-ray also normal.

In my case what is the chance of cure?
I have already followed up for last 7 years. So how long I have to follow up?

Is there any chance of distant metastasis after 7 years?

Only my problem is Gum bleeding. Is it side effect of radiation therapy after 7 years?
Thanks.
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Please read question carefully.

It happened 7 years back. Now I am fine. My chest x-ray also normal.

In my case what is the chance of cure?
I have already followed up for last 7 years. So how long I have to follow up?

Is there any chance of distant metastasis after 7 years?

Only my problem is Gum bleeding. Is it side effect of radiation therapy after 7 years?
Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Brief Answer:

Follow up for 10 years

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since 7 years have passed the chance of cure is 100 percent

Follow up for 10 years

No chance of distant metastasis after 7 years

Gum bleeding is not a side effect of radiation therapy as 7 years have already passed

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Brief Answer:

Follow up for 10 years

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since 7 years have passed the chance of cure is 100 percent

Follow up for 10 years

No chance of distant metastasis after 7 years

Gum bleeding is not a side effect of radiation therapy as 7 years have already passed

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 1 hour later
Sir,

My right side salivary gland is completely removed. So I am facing little dryness in my mouth. Will it be reason for Gum bleeding?
Is it normal for patients those have undergone Parotid surgery and followed by radiation therapy?

Thanks
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Sir,

My right side salivary gland is completely removed. So I am facing little dryness in my mouth. Will it be reason for Gum bleeding?
Is it normal for patients those have undergone Parotid surgery and followed by radiation therapy?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Brief Answer:

Take tranexamic acid and ciprofloxacin tablet

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since your salivary gland was completely removed and you had undergone radiation therapy it is common to cause dry mouth and damage to the lining of the mouth from radiation therapy which can cause infection to develop which causes bleeding

You can take tranexamic acid and ciprofloxacin tablet for it with your doctors advise

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 0 minute later
Brief Answer:

Take tranexamic acid and ciprofloxacin tablet

Detailed Answer:

Hi

Since your salivary gland was completely removed and you had undergone radiation therapy it is common to cause dry mouth and damage to the lining of the mouth from radiation therapy which can cause infection to develop which causes bleeding

You can take tranexamic acid and ciprofloxacin tablet for it with your doctors advise

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on