question-icon

Dear Sir, Kindly opine on attached ECG of known Diabetic

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Jan 2019
Question: Dear Sir,
Kindly opine on attached ECG of known Diabetic and Hypertensive with further course of investigation if any - 0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's incomplete lbbb

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
It's sinus rhythm, incomplete lbbb with corresponding St t abnormalities with left axis deviation. Also, there is poor r wave progression. These changes suggest the likely possibility of ischemic heart disease.
Needs further evaluation with echo and may need angiography or stress test depending upon echo report.
So overall, there is likely possibility of ischemic heart disease.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir, Kindly opine on attached ECG of known Diabetic

Brief Answer: It's incomplete lbbb Detailed Answer: Hello, It's sinus rhythm, incomplete lbbb with corresponding St t abnormalities with left axis deviation. Also, there is poor r wave progression. These changes suggest the likely possibility of ischemic heart disease. Needs further evaluation with echo and may need angiography or stress test depending upon echo report. So overall, there is likely possibility of ischemic heart disease. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.