Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

181 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Sir, Kindly opine on attached ECG. - 0000 Also

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhanu Partap

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 2197 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 23 Dec 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Dear Sir,
Kindly opine on attached ECG. - 0000
Also opine on prognosis with treatment for
1. RBBB
2. LBBB
3. LAHB
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhanu Partap 56 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please refer to the detailed answer below

Detailed Answer:
Hello

After going through the ECG report attached by you I would like to tell you that it’s a normal sinus rhythm ecg with left axis deviation, normal rate. There are no significant STT changes.

Prognosis cannot be predicted only on the basis of just RBBB OR LBBB OR LAHB as these are just conduction abnormality getting reflected on the ecg. Many other factors needs to be consider to understand the prognosis like LV ejection fraction, LV size, underlying CAD, associated comorbidities.

Hope to have been helpful.

Kind Regards
Dr Bhanu Partap
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on