question-icon

Dear Sir, Kindly opin e on attached ECG with no

default
Posted on Mon, 28 Jan 2019
Question: Dear Sir,
Kindly opin e on attached ECG with no comorbidities
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It's sinus bradycardia

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
There is sinus bradycardia,normal axis, no significant St t or other abnormalities seen.
So, the heart rate is on lower side but otherwise no other abnormalities seen. History of beta blockers consumption should be obtained, thyroid profile should be done. Further work up with holter may be necessary if patient is having any dizziness or syncope, otherwise such low heart rate may be seen with age.
Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1874 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir, Kindly opin e on attached ECG with no

Brief Answer: It's sinus bradycardia Detailed Answer: Hello, There is sinus bradycardia,normal axis, no significant St t or other abnormalities seen. So, the heart rate is on lower side but otherwise no other abnormalities seen. History of beta blockers consumption should be obtained, thyroid profile should be done. Further work up with holter may be necessary if patient is having any dizziness or syncope, otherwise such low heart rate may be seen with age. Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.