question-icon

Dear Sir , 15 Year Male With HPE Shows Subcutaneous

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Jul 2020
Question: Dear Sir , 15 year male with HPE shows subcutaneous nodular fasciitis , pls guide 1) prognosis of disease 2)confirm as per HPE they are benign or malignant in nature 3) chances of recurrence in future
doctor
Answered by Dr. Hari Charan Perigela (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Nodular fascitis is Benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I saw your Report.Your report doesn't show any evidence of Malignancy.
Nodular fascitis is Benign.Actually,it disappears spontaneously in course of time in some individuals.
Prognosis is very good.If the swelling is removed completely with some margin, recurrence is unlikely.Overall recurrence rate is 1-2%only.
Nothing to worry.
Please observe the area for any swelling in future.
Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further.
Wish you good health and speedy recovery
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Hari Charan Perigela

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1995

Answered : 2707 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Sir , 15 Year Male With HPE Shows Subcutaneous

Brief Answer: Nodular fascitis is Benign. Detailed Answer: Hi I saw your Report.Your report doesn't show any evidence of Malignancy. Nodular fascitis is Benign.Actually,it disappears spontaneously in course of time in some individuals. Prognosis is very good.If the swelling is removed completely with some margin, recurrence is unlikely.Overall recurrence rate is 1-2%only. Nothing to worry. Please observe the area for any swelling in future. Hope I answered your query.If you have any questions,I will clarify further. Wish you good health and speedy recovery Regards