question-icon

Dear Experts, I just need to clarify something to keep

default
Posted on Wed, 6 Mar 2019
Question: Dear Experts,

I just need to clarify something to keep my anxiety under control

I%E2%80%99m experiencing very bad anxiety due to my recent encounter at massage parlour. No sex involved, just had handjob from the massage lady. Besides that, there are some kissing on nipple and body. However, I did not use condom and failed to check her hands for any sores/cuts.

I did not touch her whatsoever, no mouth kissing involved as well. She was only topless.

Fast track 3weeks now, I%E2%80%99m having bad rashes, and sore throats. Now I%E2%80%99m worried I%E2%80%99m a HIV patient. Not sure what to do with my life.

Please do analysis my risk, I heard there are some cases of HIV transmission from handjob and fingering, even from manicure, is it true?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (35 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Handjob, kissing and fingering are no risk activities for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor'

You had an encounter with massage girl with kissing, hand job and fingering without any penetrative activity has no risk of HIV so you need not to worry about this exposure as it is not risky. Sore throat and rashes might be due to other reason but not HIV. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime. If any other help is required please feel free to ask me again any time.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sunil Jangid (50 minutes later)
Dear Dr, thank you for your reply.

Let me see if I got you right. For me to get HIV, I need to penetrate her vaginally?

There are no cases of hiv transmission from handjob so far?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sunil Jangid (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
I had not seen any such case in my practice.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sharifking,

Welcome back and thanks for follow-up.

I had not seen any such patient of HIV with hanjob as route of transmission thorugh and even the chances are very less of getting HIV with single unprotected intercourse also so be relaxed, forget the episode and move on in life happily.

Thank You
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sunil Jangid

HIV AIDS Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1977 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Dear Experts, I just need to clarify something to keep

Brief Answer: Handjob, kissing and fingering are no risk activities for HIV. Detailed Answer: Dear Sharifking, Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' You had an encounter with massage girl with kissing, hand job and fingering without any penetrative activity has no risk of HIV so you need not to worry about this exposure as it is not risky. Sore throat and rashes might be due to other reason but not HIV. Consult your physician to isolate the cause and follow the treatment regime. If any other help is required please feel free to ask me again any time. Thank You