question-icon

Dear Doctor, Two Weeks Back I Had A Protected Oral

default
Posted on Mon, 13 Aug 2018
Question: Dear Doctor,

Two weeks back I had a protected oral sex from an escort. In the process I licked her anal for few mins ( XXXXXXX 2 mins ) and I might have accidentally touched my toungue on her vagina. I am now very concerned whether I would catch any serious STD via this action. She looked very clean and her private regions are clean as well no rash or visible lesions or sores.
Could you please advise me what are my chances of getting an STD and should I have to be get tested. I am so worried please help. Kindly assess the odds of me getting an STD and via this action and advise my best steps.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
There exist a low risk to get HSV 2 or HPV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Welcome and thank you writing in healthcare magic.

Based on your history, having unprotected oral sex(just licking her anus and her vagina), you should know that exist a risk to get some STD like syphilis , gonorrhea, HSV 2 or HPV.
There exist a little to no risk to get HIV from oral sex .

But, in your case ( clean and no lesion in her private part and no contact with vaginal fluids) I think that there exist a low risk to get just HSV2 or HPV that could be transmitted even without present lesion.

I hope my answer helps you.Feel free to ask me further.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (2 hours later)
Hi Thanks for your answer. I am already vaccined for HPV and for HSV 2 since the contact is gennital to oral the symptoms should be lesions on my mouth right ? It’s been two and half weeks and I don’t see any sign of discomfort in my mouth. Does that mean that I am not infected (at least likely) Also the odds of she having such infection is also low because she is a high class escort and she is super clean.

Does this mean in my case I don’t have to worry about Syphilis?
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (3 minutes later)
I am not saying my actions are completely risk free but , given all the points what are my chances of escape without getting infected ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (24 hours later)
Brief Answer:
The risk to get other STD is low.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back
I am sorry for my late response.

It is a good news that you have done vaccination for HPV.

You should know that most people have no symptoms , or have very mild symptoms even if they are infected with HSV 2.
Furthermore if you are infected, you
may have one or more blisters on or around the mouth .

Based on your data(no vaginal lesion) , I think that you shouldn't worry about syphilis and the risk to get other STD is low.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (1 hour later)
Do you recommend me to get tested if so for want STD and what is the waiting period?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dr. Monika Dede (21 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You should test just for HSV 2 after 12-16 weeks from exposure.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you writing back.

In your situation I suggest to test for HSV 2 IgG about 12-16 WEEKS after this encounter in order to give the virus antibodies(if you are infected) enough time to show up in your blood stream and to exclude a false negative result.

I hope my answer helps you.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 997 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Dear Doctor, Two Weeks Back I Had A Protected Oral

Brief Answer: There exist a low risk to get HSV 2 or HPV. Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome and thank you writing in healthcare magic. Based on your history, having unprotected oral sex(just licking her anus and her vagina), you should know that exist a risk to get some STD like syphilis , gonorrhea, HSV 2 or HPV. There exist a little to no risk to get HIV from oral sex . But, in your case ( clean and no lesion in her private part and no contact with vaginal fluids) I think that there exist a low risk to get just HSV2 or HPV that could be transmitted even without present lesion. I hope my answer helps you.Feel free to ask me further. Regards.