Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Doctor, My enquiry might seem silly and rather embarrassing,

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monika Dede

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 838 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Jan 2019 in HIV and AIDS
Question: Dear Doctor,

My enquiry might seem silly and rather embarrassing, I apologize in advance if I include details that might be irrelevant.

I am a 29 years old guy, currently undergoing no treatments and, to my knowledge, healthy.

Last night I hooked up with a guy around my age through a dating app and we engaged in sexual activities. He claimed to be healthy but I cannot be 100% sure about it, obviously.

We used a condom for oral sex but before doing so, he hit me in the face with his penis and I definitely felt his precum wetting my eye (not inside the eye because I closed it).

The problem is that earlier last week I had a skin fungus removed just below my eye and at the time of the event the sore was not bleeding but still not healed completely, it hurt and the skin was fresh.

My fear is that his precum entered the sore on my skin. Do you think I am at risk of having been infected with HIV and should I get tested?

Also, I had a cut on my finger from a few days before and although it wasn't bleeding, it wasn't completely healed either.

What scares me the most is the possibility that his precum entered my eye or the sore below my eye and infected me with STDs.

Many thanks for your help and opinion.

Best regards,

Nicholas.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monika Dede 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no risk for HIV.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome in"Ask a Doctor".
I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

Based on your history, having just a contact with his precum in the sore below your eye or in old cut in your hand, you shouldn't worry because there is no risk for HIV.
I think his precum was not inside your eye because you have to felt if it was inside.
It needs a contact of precum with an open bleeding sores to exist the risk of HIV.
The only risk in this situation is to get syphilis if he has primary or secondary syphilis during this time.

Hope I have answered your query.
Feel free to ask me further.




Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on