Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

137 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Doctor, I need your urgent advice. I went to

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8273 Questions

default
Posted on Sun, 13 Jan 2019 in General Health
Question: Dear Doctor, I need your urgent advice. I went to a massage place yesterday and things got a bit out of hand. The massage lady was on top of me, fully clothed grinding her vagina on my penis. I was sleeping naked on my back, and there was a towel in between us. After a few minutes, I saw that she reached orgasm. I went on to check if the towel was wet with the fluids but could not find anything. Still I'm unsure if the fuilds touched my penis.
I am worried about STI / STDs like gonorrhea, clymadia, Hep B etc. I understand this isn't a risk for hiv since it needs unprotected penetration. Kindly help me with this query.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 28 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No risk of STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hello and welcome to ask a doctor service. I have reviewed your query and here is my advice.

There is no risk of STDs from this particular incident. For STDs to happen there has to be direct contact with either infected genital mucosa or skin surface or there has to be exchange of infected genital secretions between genital mucosae. Since the towel prevented any sort of direct contact so there is no risk. Even if there were some infected fluids on towel still there is no risk because it is unlikely that the secretions would have passed through the towel. Moreover you didn't notice any secretions. Anyways microbes causing STIs don't survive on dry surfaces like towel for more than a few seconds.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 56 minutes later
Thank you Doctor for replying to my query. Can you please let me know if I should take any tests specific to this incident. From what I gather, this was a zero risk situation. Also suggest medication if any.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No screening tests required

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

There is no need for any screening test.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 2 days later
Dear Doctor,
Thank you once again for the response. I need clarification on two things before closing the discussion.
1. I've never tested for gonorrhea and chlamydia during my std panel test. In case I want to test for it now, what will be the window period and what is the name of the test if I have to do it in XXXXXXX India?
2. I'd a separate incident few months back which was a risky exposure. For this i had tested 6 weeks and 13 weeks post exposure using Hiv duo test. The test results were negative. However the test on 13 weeks was of ELFA method Hiv duo. I just read a statement from internet stating that a man was showing negative on ELFA method but positive on CMIA and western bolt consistently for 2 years. So just wanted to know from you if the ELFA method is effective in giving conclusive results 3 months post exposure and that I don't need to retest for Hiv.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
hi.

For gonorrhoea and chlamydia you can ask for a Urine Spot test for gonorrhoea and chlamydia. The window period of this test is 2 weeks.
ELFA for HIV is same as ELISA for HIV with slight modification. So both are reliable at 12 weeks and beyond.

take care
Let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kakkar S. 11 hours later
Thank you doctor. So to summarize, I need not take any Hiv test, neither for this incident (genital grinding with clothes and towel on) nor for the previous risky exposure for which i got tested at 3 months. Also, no need for any STI screening.
I can test for Gonorrhea and Chlamydia after 2 weeks only to be extra sure.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 37 hours later
Brief Answer:
Regarding STDs

Detailed Answer:
Hi.

Yes rightly understood.

take care
let me know if you need any more assistance
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on