• question-icon

    Dear Doctor, I am Manoj XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX Govt Offr.My

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Oct 2018 in Mental Health
Question: Dear Doctor,
I am Manoj XXXXXXX and XXXXXXX Govt Offr.My son is 27+yrs old.He is BTech+ MBA and was working with a multinational firm at Gurugram, XXXXXXX between 2016 to 2017. He was doing reasonably well but was removed fm service unceremoniously in Aug 2017. He was deeply shocked and was alone for one- two months at XXXXXXX alongwith a friend. I got phone from his frind in sept 2017 that XXXXXXX my son is behaving aggressively and strange. I brought him back to my place and got treated from Psychatrist at XXXXXXX He told me that he has taken some drug (Probably Marujana). He has prescribed medicine for one month then for two month(Thrisk Plus) and told to discontinue and toldthat he will be fine after that.
We ensured till now that he does take any thing (Drug). He was doing well and was quiet normal without any medicine walking daily with me. We with his twin brother and my wife went to Mall on 5th sep2018. There some persons(3) were laughing on some issue, my son started shouting and abusive on them. We broght him to home. There also he was agressive but came to normal after one hour.
I showed him to psychatrist yesterday and explained him the complete history. He told that , it is a paranoid case and begining of a Psychotic case.
He has prescribed medicine for 10days as under and told me that medicine will continue for life long-
Trancodol 1.5 mg two time,Paciwin 2mg two time and Olinelt 5mg at Night.
I started medicine since yesterday night. He was sleeping till 9 AM today and feeling drowsiness till present.
My Querry are as under:-
(a) Is diagonosis by current psychatrist is correct wrt old one and medicine prescribed is Ok. Any reduction be suggested by you due his sleeping and drowsiness.
(b) How many time , It will take for treatment?
(c) Presently i am posted at XXXXXXX Should I show him at XXXXXXX for better diagnosis?
This is for second and neutral opinion.
Thanking you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Probably psychosis.

Detailed Answer:
Hello Sir,
Welcome to HCM.
I have gone through your details.
I have the following suggestions for you:
1. Single shot of marijuana can cause 'psychotic episode in vulnerable individuals. This might have happened in your son's case for the first time as he was stressed.
2. The individual who has had 'psychotic episode in past can develop further episodes in future even with minor stressors, which could be a possibility now.
3. To reach to a correct diagnosis, more details and thorough mental status examination is required.
4. The treating psychiatrist might have assessed him and than labelled psychosis to him.
5. The drugs given are antipsychotics, which are needed in such cases. However, the choice of drug may vary from doctor to doctor.
6. Time taken for recovery and duration of treatment are different in every individual. There is no way to predict exact duration.
7. If the boy is sleepy, you can revisit the psychiatrist for dose adjustment.

Hope this answers your questions.
If you have any further questions, feel free to ask.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 30 hours later
Thank you very much for your advice. After your advice, i have gone in detail the behavior and routine of my son and researched on prescribed medicines.
I had called Psychatrist on second day and he had hardly spent two min with my son and written medicines with his experience in such cases.
The dose written and mentioned to you in my first querry seems to be higher dose for my son than required thatswhy he was sleeping and drowsy throughout.
After careful study and analysis in totality being sufferrer, i had given him Olimelt-5mg in night and Paciwin-2mg at day (12:00hrs) alongwith B Complex Cap after Lunch. With these medicine , he is totally normal as in past. He walked with me for one hour as in past.
Pl offer your comments and advice in light of your para (5) and (6).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Keep the treating doctor informed.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

The combination which you have given may be right for him. But it is always good to keep your local doctor informed about whatever changes you make in drug treatment.

As I mentioned earlier, the response to treatment is sometimes unpredictable. Even if your son is doing good now and his behaviour improved, It is advisable to continue with treatment as advised by your treating doctor. The psychological illnesses tend to relapse if the treatment is not taken appropriately.

I wish for speedy recovery of your son.

All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shubham Mehta 6 hours later
Thank you very much.
I will go to local doctor after 5 days as per your advice.
Finally, incase he does'n take medicine directly, what is way out?
Can it be given either with:-
Vegetable
Chapati
Water
Soft drink ( He likes soft drink daily at the time going bed)

Nice chatting with you Doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shubham Mehta 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can be taken mixed with food

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Yes, it can be given mixed in any food, in cold drinks also.

Happy to help.
In case you have any queries in future, you can send me your questions directly through visiting my profile.

Thanks.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shubham Mehta

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2004 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

129 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Shubham Mehta
  • Q - How to reduce weight?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for increase libido

  • Q - Suggest treatment for erectile dysfunction and premature ejaculation

  • Q - Suggest treatment for premature ejaculation

  • Q - What causes fear of disease or death, dizziness, heaviness in head and SOB?

  • Q - What causes digestion problem after having Dicorate ER?

  • Q - Can ED medicines be taken along with diabetes medications?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for clots on legs while weaning off Adderall

  • Q - Suggest treatment for MDD and anxiety

  • Q - Suggest treatment for obsessive compulsive disorder

backtotop2