Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

125 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dear Doctor, Attached are reports of my Mother-In-Law, kindly advise

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1203 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 18 Jan 2019 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Dear Doctor, Attached are reports of my Mother-In-Law, kindly advise if any further diagnosis is required. Ongoing medication: 1. Telmekind CT 40 - OD Morning 2. Blsoheart Aztor 75 - OD Night 3. Meconerv Plus - OD Night Thanks, Ankit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Urinary Tract Infection should be ruled out...

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX Welcome to 'Ask A Doctor' service...
I've gone through your query in details...
I can understand your concern...

I've gone through all of her reports, please note that most of the parameters are essentially within normal limits only...

However, there's is some elevation of the uric acid levels for which medications need to be initiated...among her ongoing list of medications, the dose of Telmikind-CT should also be titrated to some extent...

Her blood sugar control seems at the borderline, for these she should start following daily exercises (about 30min per day) along with diabetic, salt controlled diet...please check if you're having a diet-plan request in your package...Do raise a diet request for the dietitian from your dashboard mentioning her present body-weight, height, diet preference etc)...

There's a significant number of pus cells in the urine sample which should be evaluated further...it's important to know whether there's any fever, burning/discomfort during urination also, in that scenario early antibiotic therapy should also be started...Urine culture and sensitivity analysis should be performed to look into it further...

Please discuss these with her treating doctor to see if s/he shares the same view and prescribe you the same accordingly...

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
follow-up consultation...

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back,

You've provided the new attachments of Vitamin D3 levels, it's well within the normal limits only...

Rest all attachments were already evaluated and explained in details earlier...Please follow the advice and proceed accordingly after discussing with her treating doctor...

Take Care
Kind Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 35 minutes later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
default
Follow up: Dr. Arnab Banerjee 0 minute later
Hi, I have provided some attachments. Please review them.
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on