Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Dark spot on arm and swelling on elbow. Taking generic plavex. Should I consult a doctor?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16662 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 13 Mar 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I awoke yesterday to find five black and blue marks on the onside of my right arm. They are of different sizes, colors light brown, yellows to XXXXXXX blackish, three have a harder bump and are tender to the touch. Also the inside of the elbow joine is swollen.
I sleep alone, have not lifted ar moved nothing heavy. I do take. Generic plavex 75MG, AM.
Should I have my Dr. Take a look?
Do these just "mystically) appear?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 37 minutes later
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

The presence of the marks you are describing and appear in the image, are usually due to damage of the small blood vessels in the skin. The different colours reflect different stages of breakdown of the blood present.
Spontaneous haemorrhages can occur especially in the presence of medication such as plavix.
Normally these would resolve on their own without any intervention but the fact that you have multiple sites, it may be best to have your doctor take a look at them, if possible.

I hope this helps, please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Michelle Gibson James 14 hours later
My Primary care doctor examined them ths AM. He was quite certain they were due to the plavix and baby aspirin . "The good thing is, you know they are working ". He suggested using warm damp towels a couple of times A day, to lessen the swelling. tSince I must be on these meds, for at least year, shall I expect more?
Can they cause any damage? What would tht be?
Do I need to be extra careful in lifting things?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 9 hours later
It is possible that they can reoccur but there is no way to predict whether they will or not.
They will not cause any sustained damage.

In terms of lifting, you would more have to be careful to avoid any blunt trauma (mild or more severe). The lifting itself should not be problematic.

Please feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Clopidogrel

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor s, I Have FAS-3 Kit which contains a Pink Tab, a Red Tab, 2 White tabs. I am a heart patient. Takes regular Medicine such blood Asprin...

doctor1 MD

I itch all over. It does not seem to be caused by things touching the skin. Instead, it seems to be systemic. After s cardiac stent procedure a...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I had angioplasty with medicated stent (Cypher) in the year 2006 still I am on regular on the following medicine 1. Clopidogrel 75mg and...

doctor1 MD

hi Doc, about 2 years ago i woke up at themiddle of the nite to take cold water from the fridge,later when i woke up i discovered am having chest...

doctor1 MD

I am 75 years of age and have recovered from a small cerebellar stroke three years ago.My medication is Tamulosin 400mg, Amoldipine 10mg,...

doctor1 MD

My father got a heart attack on 16th nov we though it was acidity and latee when the pain agreevated we came to the hospital by the time we wasted...

doctor1 MD

I have 2 Coranary heart stents. Left decending artery . Will the pain reliever drug indomethician be ok to take?