Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

195 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Dark spot in the middle of upper lip. How long does it take to cure?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rogers Nditanchou

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 193 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 15 Nov 2013 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have a dark spot that just appeared in the middle part of my upper lip it does not hurt burn or anything it is not a bump or anything it kind of looks like blood under the skin it has been there for about 5 days what could this be and how long will it be here
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rogers Nditanchou 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Too early to panic, seek dermatological opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for the question,

It is important to know if you have had any notion of trauma around the mouth region lately or not. A keen observation to know if such spots have not appeared in any other areas of the body is also important. If it is the very first time , or has happened before or in a relative are important clues to an appropriate diagnosis.

In case you have experienced any notion of abnormal prolonged bleeding before, this could simply be a clotting or bleeding disorder. Doing a complete blood count could be necessary to know the amount of platelets. Low platelets usually below 0000/mm3 are usually accompanied by spontanoeus bleeds. the hemoglobin level and levels of other blood cells shall permit or give direction to further investigations (maybe bone marrow aspirate) if need be.

Vitamin K deficiency, liver disease are common causes of spontaeous bleeds. The scenario makes this possibility however very very unlikely.

I do not think considering the fact it is not itching and you are not experiencing any spectacular abnormal signs or symptoms that this should be something very serious. I however suggest you seek the opinion of a dermatologist. A complete review of the teguments s (skin, mucous membranes, hairs, nails) with a good clinical review shall give correct direction for making an appropriate diagnosis and drawing a management plan. In case you have not had any notion of recent trauma, I believe you need not panic.

However, seeing a dermatologist, to me, is the best and surest thing to do. Thanks and kind regards as I wish you the best of health. Please , do feel free asking any follow up questions in case you need specific help. thanks and kind regards.

Dr Rogers


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Thrombocytopenia

doctor1 MD

I had acute portal vein thrombosis (PVT) two years ago and was placed on Warfarin . Imaging at that time also confrimed chronic pancreatitis and gallbladder sludge . My gallbladder was removed in March of this year. Now my platelet count is low (since December of 2011 thrombocytopenia with 75,000), and I have chronic brown loose stools that float, and are oily. I have been off of the warfarin for about a year. My gastro doctor says he can do nothing about the stool problem and he will see me in another year. Bone marrow and liver biopsies show nothing (other than some fibrosis and scarring in the liver). Everyone has been so focused on the PVT, I am afraid that perhaps they should be focusing on possibilities of pancreatic cancer. Should I push for more imaging around the pancreas?

doctor1 MD

Can my low platelet count be due to some of the long term medications I am taking. Zoloft and klonopin????

doctor1 MD

I broke a blood vessel on my arm 2 weeks, It went away. Today I have something similar on my arm. I did not hurt myself in any way today. What could have caused today?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE A 4.4 ANEYRISM IN MY AORTA , AND MY BLOOD PRESSURE HAS BEEN HIGH, I AM CURRENTLY TAKING ATENOL 50 MGDURING THE DAY AND AMLODIPINE 5 MG AT NIGHT TO BRING MY BLOOD PRESSURE DOWN, I HAVE BEEN VERY NERVOUS ABOUT THIS AM IDOING THE RIGHT THING....

doctor1 MD

hi. iam 29yrs old.....trying to conceive for at least 5yrs now......my husband and i had full check up but it came out normal. the only issue with me is i have low platelets and low iron level....just curious if platelets level low has anything to do with my problems in conceiving

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here... I am interested in trying the HCG diet with a shot. I have clinically low platelets (33, 000) the low platelets are the result of a cadaveric pelvic graft rejection, surgeon was unable to remove all of it....caused immune system issues. I've been on a supervised menu program with 1300 cal per day since april and I've only lost 12 pounds. Frustrated, looking for other answers. I want to loose 35 more pounds

doctor1 MD

My father is having a course of interferon for Hep C. He has a platelet count of only 60, so he can't have a liver biopsy. he has severe cirrhosis but relitavely good liver function, considering the condition of his liver. What is the danger if his platelet count drops further? could this be potentially deadly? What other risks are involved?