• question-icon

    DTH injection, joint and leg pain, rheumatoid arthritis, systemic lupus erythematosus. Treatment ?

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: Please type your query here. Since this query is directed to our panel of specialists and super-specialists, please mention your problem in as much detail as possible. Do not forget to highlight your Age, Gender, Medical History and Treatment History of the problem you are facing
Present medicine SAZO-500 , hcqs,aceclo sr
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 3 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

It appears like you have not specified a complete query.
You have reported that you have been suffering in pain in different parts of the body. The medications that you are currently on, belong to the class of DMARD's. They are routinely used in treatment of Rheumatoid conditions.

Have you been seen a doctor and has your conditions been diagnosed?

Have the medications relieved you of your pain and discomfort?

You also have not reported the questions that you wish to ask us.

Please send us your complete query to me with the test reports if any to my attention at YYYY@YYYY

I will be available to answer your query.

Awaiting your reply.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 21 hours later
Dear Dr.,

Thanks for your reply. Am sending the scan copy of my "Prescription"
and "Test Report" of my present treatment. On 22.05.11 , my present
doctor push up a injection of "DTH" , which is already mention in
prescription.

My problem , am facing tremendus pain in joints like finger , wrest,
foot fingure and yesterday pain was started on the backside of knee
and that why I could not fold my leg also. The duration of the pain is
24-30 hours and after taht it is normal . Again upto 7-10 days it is
normal. Then suddenly any joint area pain will be start and it's too
painful. Am suffing in this problem since last year. First it was
started at left hand near to color bonn area) in winter season.

Also note that due to this problem , am started morning walk .

So, pls. help me , its a request.

Thanks & regards,

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 15 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Thanks for the query.

After going through the description and the test report provided by you, I am of the opinion that the symptoms you are suffering with might be due to Rheumatoid arthritis or Systemic Lupus Erythematosus(SLE).

The pain in the joints like fingers, toes and joints, presenting on and off along with raised Rheumatoid factor most commonly points towards Rheumatoid arthritis. But has to be differentiated from SLE as both of these conditions present with similar symptoms.

Both the conditions are longterm treatment and severely painful if not rightly treated.

Raised Rheumatoid factor does not confirm Rheumatoid arthritis and is present in many other diseases like Systemic lupus erythematosus(SLE), Chronic viral infection, Bacterial Endocarditis, Dermatomyositis, Infectious Mononucleosis, Systemic Sclerosis.

It would be better to discuss about this with a Rheumatologist. He is the right specialist, who can pin point the diagnosis. They are trained to treat such disorders. I see that you are from Ludhiana. You can see Dr. XXXXXXX Aggarwal, Department of Dayanand Medical College or Rheumatology clinic in SPS Apollo, Ludhiana.

The medications you are taking at present seems to be right and has to be continued for long term with proper follow up.

Following these measures might help you:
1. Follow regular exercises like feet exercises, walking which you are following at present, Stretching exercises.
2. Hot fomentation might help during episodes of severe pain.
3. You can also see a physiotherapist for particular joint exercises.

Hope this answer is informative and helpful to you. In case of any doubts, I am available for the follow ups.

Wish you a speedy recovery.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 7 hours later
Dear Dr.,

Thanks a lot . But at present am shiffted to Rudrapur (Uttaranchal). If you kindly help or pescribed any medicine i will be very helpful.

Regards,

XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 17 hours later
Hi XXXXXXX

Good to hear from you again.

Since the definitive diagnosis is not clear and exact course of treatment cannot be commented now.
Generally the treatment for such conditions is gradual and slow. Hence you need to consider consulting a 'Rheumatologist' who will monitor you during the phase of treatment.

As you have shifted to Rudrapur, I suggest you to see a Rheumatologist in the area and get medications prescribed by him after complete examination and evaluation.

Gradually with regular medications, you will be able to have a pain free life.

Any kind of help in future, Please write to us we will surely help you.

Wish you a speedy recovery.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3375 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sps

doctor1 MD

Id like another opinion about possible simple partial seuzures i might be having, they are similiar to a vertigo sensation, last a few seconds,...

doctor1 MD

Hello. I recently found girl of my dreams (so far) but just found out that she has Lyme disease . We haven't had any sexual contact yet. Can Lyme...

doctor1 MD

Hi, may I answer your health queries right now ? Please type your query here...hi can i drive with sps epilepsy ive had no blackouts only suffer...

doctor1 MD

Getting pain in both eyes like pain coming from back side /inner of eye and of eye balls, - itchy, swelling on /above eye lids- some like...

doctor1 MD

My Name is venkat , we are planing for icsi, doctor suggested for Menstrual Blood test. report -Control bands :-Amplified, Sps identified :-...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

189 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasad
  • Q - Prolonged computer use can lead to disc protrusion? Go for a fusion...

  • Q - Persisting fever since a week. Taking crocin, oflomac, advent & domstal....

  • Q - Twinge feeling in the chest without exertion. Any heart problem?

  • Q - Difficulty in sustaining erection. Is it age related?

  • Q - Low WBC level. Had sinus infection. Is it the reason?

  • Q - Pleurisy, autoimmune disorders, rheumatoid arthritis, no effects of...

  • Q - Glans penis turning purple. No pain. Is it normal?

  • Q - Abdominal pain, abnormal result for SGPT and gamma gt

  • Q - Medical symbol for the word umbilicus

  • Q - Extra systole from heart. BP, cholesterol, ECG normal. Reasons ?

backtotop2