question-icon

Cure for stomach cramps due to food poisoning?

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Mar 2019
Question: Cure for stomach cramps due to food poisoning?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Yogesh D (49 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Dicyclomine with paracetamol is ideal for abdominal cramps

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Welcome to Ask A Doctor Service.

For stomach cramps due to food poisoning, Dicyclomine+Paracetamol combination is ideal.

But better would be to add a PPI like Omeprazole 20 milligrams twice a day before meals along with an antacid.

Consume plenty of liquids, as dehydration may ensue due to loose stools and or vomiting that is usually associated with food poisoning.

If you however develop fever and foul smelling stools, then you will need a course of appropriate antibiotics under medical supervision, so then you must consult your doctor or go to the ER.

I hope that answers your query.

Wishing you speedy recovery

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Yogesh D

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 1049 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Cure for stomach cramps due to food poisoning?

Brief Answer: Dicyclomine with paracetamol is ideal for abdominal cramps Detailed Answer: Hello, Welcome to Ask A Doctor Service. For stomach cramps due to food poisoning, Dicyclomine+Paracetamol combination is ideal. But better would be to add a PPI like Omeprazole 20 milligrams twice a day before meals along with an antacid. Consume plenty of liquids, as dehydration may ensue due to loose stools and or vomiting that is usually associated with food poisoning. If you however develop fever and foul smelling stools, then you will need a course of appropriate antibiotics under medical supervision, so then you must consult your doctor or go to the ER. I hope that answers your query. Wishing you speedy recovery Best regards.