Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Cramps, vaginal discharge, no foul smell, taking Duphaston, did IUI. Is this normal?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1978

Answered : 6704 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 28 Jun 2012 in Getting Pregnant
Question: hi doctor,
i am 30 years old now.i was on infertility treatment for the pass 2 months,all test done and both of us are absolutely fine without any problem, i did IUI on the 10th of february 2012, today is my day 9 post IUI. i was told to take tab duphaston 10mg bd, currently i have been having mild cramps and excessive vaginal discharge with no foul smelling. the cramps are similar as im gonna have my menses but according to my last LMP im suppose to be having my menses around 28th february. i was advice to take tab duphaton till 25th of feb and on this day im suppose to do a HCG blood test. is this normal. i really wish to be pregnant and i hope this IUI will be sucessful.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 43 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posing this query.

Duphastan contains hormone progesterone. The main function of progesterone is preparation of uterus for nidation and maintenance of pregnancy.
So this duphastan is helping you in implantation of the fertilized egg and continuation of the pregnancy. It can cause abdominal cramps as well as increase vaginal secretions too.

HCG blood test is the earliest test which can determine whether pregnancy has established or not in your case by IUI). HCG blood test is done from 8 to 10 days of conceiving or IUI.

So your treatment is going in right direction. I wish a successful pregnancy.

A word of caution at this point; even after taking the best care and treatment, first attempt may not be successful. Do not lose hope and repeat IUI's have better chances of success.

I hope to have answered your query. You are most welcome to revert back to me if you want to ask something more. Do accept the answer if you do not have any further queries.

Thanks and wishing you best of luck and praying to god that everything goes well and you become a dear mom.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 28 minutes later
thank you so much Dr XXXXXXX God Bless You.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 3 minutes later
Hi,

You are welcome. If you wish me to address any of your concerns in the future, please address your queries to my attention (Attn: Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta).

Please do not forget to accept the answer if you have no more queries.

I wish you good luck.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Progestagens

doctor1 MD

How successful is norethisterone at stopping bleeding? I have frequent breakthrough bleeding on contraceptive pills and am unable to run packs...

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

want to know about heavy period facing from last six month no fibroid seen in ultrasound and no other problem but gyno doctors prescribed Primolet...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I am currently almost 6 weeks pregnant with my first. We did a frozen transfer of 2 blasts. On monday might i had craming with moderate bright...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, what is the treatment for polycystic ovarian bilateral.

doctor1 MD

Would like to have solution for PCOD , irregular menses problem

doctor1 MD

Doctor recommended Naturogest 200 after IUI.Is taking the medicine orally okay?