• question-icon

    Could stress cause insomnia which has been persistent despite taking medication?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jun 2019 in Mental Health
Question: I have had insomnia for years, but the last couple of months there are some side effects that friends are noticing. I am on 20mg of Lexapro, daily, and for sleep I've taken 1 mg of clonosopam, so I've added ZZZquil with the clonozopam. The ZZZquil I take each night is anywhere from a half a bottle to the full 12 oz bottle. Yesterday I picked up a prescription for seraquel. My symptoms include a head tic, raising of the eyebrows, not looking like myself, constipation, and challenging to focus, and chronic head and neck pain. I've had a EKG (normal) lab work that revealed I'm anemic, and a cat scan which came out fine. Before taking seraquel, I took trazadone @ a 50 mg dose. I've taken trazadone in the past starting @ 200 mg and ending with 400 mg and last year, and the large dose of 400 mg did not help. There have been plenty of triggers from a narcissistic ex husband, and recently I'm no longer working at my new job this year. I have been to 2 sleep clinics, UCSF and Salt Lake city. They both concluded that my insomnia was due to stress and found nothing wrong with me physically.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Consultation

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

You are describing insomnia due to stress that has not responded well to Seroquel due to side effects. You have also tried Trazodone.

I would recommend trying two different medications that are often useful. First is Melatonin, used at doses 2 hours before sleep. The second would be Mirtazapine, 30 minutes before sleep every night for several weeks. Either of these options may help with this problem.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
Psychiatrist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 2242 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Trazodone

doctor1 MD

Hello, I found some inexplicable bruising on my lower abdomen (rather large and purple) and some on my upper thigh. I am on Nuvaring and also...

doctor1 MD

Hi,i read that symptoms of a heart attack are shortness of breath, which i had but left, and left arm pain, i have a ache not pain in my left arm...

doctor1 MD

I ve been experincing alot of arms and legs tingling and dizziness almost daily I m currently on Depakote, zoloft, Trazodone, and Visteral for my...

doctor1 MD

The past couple of mornings I have woken up and felt extremely weak and tired until 1-2 pm. Also almost uncontrollable flatulance, and nausea. Also...

doctor1 MD

The past couple of mornings I have woken up and felt extremely weak and tired until 1-2 pm. Also almost uncontrollable flatulance, and nausea. Also...

doctor1 MD

Can I take trazodone & Vicks NyQuil

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

199 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Alexander H. Sheppe
  • Q - Do antidepressants cause depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic fatigue syndrome

  • Q - Does intake of Elavil help in treating fear and depression?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for schizophrenia

  • Q - Does Shakeology supplements interact with multivitamin supplements?

  • Q - What is Abilify used for?

  • Q - Can Wellbutrin be taken in place of Escitalopram?

  • Q - Does Parkinson's disease cause cognitive impairment?

  • Q - Is Levocetirizine the right medicine for stress?

  • Q - Is ETG test advisable after consuming alcohol?

backtotop2