Could jelqing often for over 2 years lead to prostate enlargement and frequent urination at night?

default
Posted on Tue, 16 Jul 2019 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I am a 71 year old man. I have been jelqing the past two years. Several weeks ago, the frequency with which I had to urinate, both at night and during the daytime, increased substantially, I.e. I used to go only once at night and every 3 hours during the day, but all of a sudden, I was going 3-4 at night and every 1 t o1 1/2 hours during the day. I went to a urologist in the Villages, FL last week. He did a digital rectal exam and said my prostate was 2 to 2.5 time normal size and recommended immediate biopsy followed by green light surgery to burn away excess prostate tissue. I could not find rides to and from his Ocala office because I live alone. Meanwhile, my symptom have subsided. I also stopped jelqing and taking OTC male supplement. Could jelqing for 30 minutes 2 days on, 1 day off, for 2 years and taking supplements have suddenly caused huge enlargement in prostate? Would quitting for only 10 days reduce symptoms. do you l recommend laser surgery? Help?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Details as follows

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

No, the enlargement of prostate is not due to jelqing. This happens commonly with the advancing age. Many a times symptoms increases and then symptoms stop spontaneously.

A biopsy is definitely indicated. Till then you can be start on drugs like Tamsulosin, Finasteride.

One possibility is there that you might have developed Urinary Tract Infection following Jelq exercises and underlying prostatomegaly.

As far as your query is concerned, following are the answers:

1. No, jelq won't cause this except causing Urinary Infection.

2. First of all, go for the biopsy, laser treatment can be delayed if biopsy is negative for cancer.

This is my personal opinion based on details available here. Hope I have answered your query.

Stay healthy.

Regards,
Dr. Anshul Varshney
Internal Medicine Specialist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Prostatomegaly

doctor1 MD

I am 53 years old male. I am suffering from urine pains since 1 month. The pus cells were 40-60 before 1 months. The latest (6.2.2014) USG of the...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am getting a pain the right groin area since last night. I have been lifting weights for some time now but I did not feel any pain...

doctor1 MD

I am 55years aged male, reported Grade1 Prostatomegaly and mild fatty Liver in abdomen and kub scan. I had abdomen pain especially after long...

doctor1 MD

My dad is having problems in urine bladder .... In testing reports grade GRADE III PROSTATOMEGALY WITH SIGNIFICANT POSTVOID RESIDUE Is it critical...

doctor1 MD

I am male, 67 years old. I have recently had a scan and found out that my prostate is showing PROSTATOMEGALY, and as the prostate is enlarged it is...

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr. Chandan,
USG reported that I have a mildly enlarged prostate measuring 3.1x3.4x3.4 cm(weight 21gms). It also shows homogenous and smooth...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE GOT ULTRA SOUND ABDOMEN TEST TODAY ON A CASUAL CHECK-UP. IT WAS REPORTED THAT enlarged size with median lobe protuding into bladder base,...

backtotop2