Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

158 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Could elevated C-reactive protein, alkaline phosphatase and serum copper levels be due to swollen lymph nodes?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 16453 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Jul 2018 in Lump
Question: Hi,
I have had swollen lymph nodes in neck and under arm for over 6 months they have grown slightly since then as well. I have had repeated blood tests done over the last 8 months and they are coming back with elevated crp, alp, ear, ld and serum copper do you know what this could be.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please give additional information and post clear photographs.

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood the concerns.
Please give additional information for me to assist you better:
What are the sizes?
Any pain or tenderness?
Any Ultrasonography, FNAC or biopsy done? If yes please post reports.
Please post photos if the nodes can be seen?

Awaiting for your feedback.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 20 minutes later
no pain or tenderness, they done a fine needle biopsy but came back inconclusive due to not enough cells taken. I'll attach what reports I have here shortly
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Repeat FNAC or biopsy for definitive diagnosis.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your feedback.
Since the swellings are present for 6 months it is imperative to do the following in such a situation to get the exact diagnosis:
Repeat FNAC till conclusive report is present.
If FNAC fails to give an exact diagnosis then an excision biopsy should be done.
Ultrasonography helps a bit but can not give a definite diagnosis and can help for Ultrasound guided FNAC.
Other tests as you have mentioned just can help bit can not have definite diagnosis.
Please go for the definitive diagnosis, insist for it as the swellings have not regressed for the last 6 months.

I hope this answer helps you.
Please feel free to ask for further relevant questions if you feel that there is a gap of communication.
Waiting for your reports and feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 13 minutes later
I have attached some reports for u to look at
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 15 hours later
Brief Answer:
As discussed in below.

Detailed Answer:
Read the reports but the reference normal range has to be with it to decipher properly.
Anyways, this can only give an additional information.
To find an exact cause of the swellings it is necessary to get the Ultrasonography, guided repeat FNAC and biopsy as needed.
Please insist on these to get an exact diagnosis so that an appropriate management can be done.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 17 minutes later
ok thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 4 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.

Detailed Answer:
You are most welcome.
Please give feedback of the reports
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on